WorldCat Identities

Great Britain Office of Population Censuses and Surveys Social Survey Division

Overview
Works: 403 works in 842 publications in 1 language and 9,622 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Periodicals 
Roles: Other, Editor
Classifications: HD6135.A6, 331.40941
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Great Britain
 
Most widely held works by Great Britain
Women and employment, a lifetime perspective : the report of the 1980 DE/OPCS women and employment survey by Jean Martin( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and drinking : an enquiry carried out on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Security by Elizabeth Breeze( Book )

5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National diet and nutrition survey by Kerstin Hinds( Book )

13 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aid and overseas development; a survey of public attitudes, opinions and knowledge by I Rauta( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey of adoption in Great Britain by Eleanor Grey( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dietary and nutritional survey of British adults : a survey of the dietary behaviour, nutritional status and blood pressure of adults aged 16 to 64 living in Great Britain by Janet Gregory( Book )

8 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teenagers and alcohol : a developmental study in Glasgow by John Booth Davies( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook for interviewers; a manual for Social Survey interviewing staff, describing practice and procedures on structured interviewing by Jean Atkinson( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recently moving households : a follow-up to the 1978 National Dwelling and Housing Survey by Great Britain( Book )

4 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A handbook for interviewers : a manual of Social Survey practice and procedures on structured interviewing by Liz McCrossan( Book )

7 editions published between 1984 and 1991 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Devolution and other aspects of government : an attitudes survey prepared for the Office of Population Censuses and Surveys [Social Survey Division] by Social and Community Planning Research (Great Britain)( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The elderly at home : a survey carried out on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Security by Audrey Hunt( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parents' attitudes to education by J. M Bynner( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why children start smoking : an enquiry carried out by Social Survey Division of OPCS on behalf of the Department of Health by Eileen Goddard( Book )

6 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Smoking attitudes and behaviour : an enquiry carried out on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Security by Alan Marsh( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Disabled adults : services, transport, and employment by Jean Martin( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Disabled children : services, transport and education by Howard Meltzer( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public attitudes to deafness : a survey carried out on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Security by Claire Bunting( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.64 for Teenagers ... to 0.85 for Annual rep ...)

National diet and nutrition survey
Alternative Names

controlled identityGreat Britain. Office for National Statistics. Social Survey Division

Great Britain. Office of population censuses and surveys. Social survey division

Languages
English (96)

Covers