WorldCat Identities

Rowley, H. H. (Harold Henry) 1890-1969

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by H. H Rowley
Dictionary of the Bible by James Hastings( Book )

38 editions published between 1963 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 1,721 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dictionary covering geography, history, theology, customs, personalities, and books of the Bible
Peake's commentary on the Bible by Matthew Black( Book )

74 editions published between 1962 and 2004 in English and held by 1,683 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Old Testament and modern study : a generation of discovery and research : essays by Society for Old Testament Study( Book )

69 editions published between 1900 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The growth of the Old Testament by H. H Rowley( Book )

56 editions published between 1950 and 1976 in English and Korean and held by 1,237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The faith of Israel : aspects of Old Testament thought by H. H Rowley( Book )

63 editions published between 1955 and 1994 in English and held by 1,125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The relevance of apocalyptic : a study of Jewish and Christian apocalypses from Daniel to the Revelation by H. H Rowley( Book )

78 editions published between 1943 and 1980 in English and held by 1,116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From Moses to Qumran : studies in the Old Testament by H. H Rowley( Book )

31 editions published between 1963 and 1971 in English and held by 965 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The re-discovery of the Old Testament by H. H Rowley( Book )

44 editions published between 1945 and 2011 in English and held by 935 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Worship in ancient Israel; its forms and meaning by H. H Rowley( Book )

40 editions published between 1959 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 916 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New atlas of the Bible by Jan H Negenman( Book )

12 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 891 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The unity of the Bible by H. H Rowley( Book )

50 editions published between 992 and 2010 in English and Italian and held by 891 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of the Bible by Lucas Grollenberg( Book )

19 editions published between 1956 and 1965 in English and held by 869 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From Joseph to Joshua; Biblical traditions in the light of archaeology by H. H Rowley( Book )

50 editions published between 1948 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 853 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Job by H. H Rowley( Book )

53 editions published between 1970 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 840 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sunako shocks her roomies by going out with some girls from school to shop for cosplay supplies for the upcoming school festival. What she didn't expect was that it would turn into a full-day event of shopping, karaoke, and girl-stuff. Can she survive a whole day of this?
The servant of the Lord : and other essays on the Old Testament by H. H Rowley( Book )

38 editions published between 1952 and 1965 in English and held by 797 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prophecy and religion in ancient China and Israel by H. H Rowley( Book )

21 editions published in 1956 in English and Undetermined and held by 678 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Zadokite fragments, and the Dead Sea scrolls by H. H Rowley( Book )

22 editions published between 1952 and 1956 in English and held by 666 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in Old Testament prophecy : presented to Theodore H. Robinson, LITT. D., D.D., D. TH. by the Society for Old Testment Study on his sixty-fifth birthday, August 9th, 1946 by Society for Old Testament Study( Book )

51 editions published between 1946 and 1981 in English and French and held by 636 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of Semitic studies( )

in English and Multiple languages and held by 572 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Journal of Semitic Studies is one of the leading international academic journals in its field. The term `Semitic Studies' indicates a linguistic limitation to the languages of the Semitic family and includes the modern as well as the ancient and medieval periods. Special emphasis is placed on the publication of research on the languages and literatures of the Near and Middle East and material accepted for publication is always focused either on particular texts or authors or on linguistics and philology. Each volume contains items of interest to specialists in the main Semitic languages and in both Biblical and Islamic Studies. Extensive reviews of selected books are also featured in the journal
Men of God; studies in Old Testament history and prophecy by H. H Rowley( Book )

12 editions published between 1963 and 1988 in English and held by 529 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Essays ... originally delivered as lectures in the John Rylands Library in Manchester"
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.09 for Baptists a ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Peake's commentary on the Bible
Alternative Names
Harold Henry Rowley

Harold Rowley Athro, ysgolhaig ac awdur

Rowley H. H.

Rowley, H. H. 1890-1969

Rowley Harold Henry

Rowley, Harold Henry 1890-

Rowley, Harold Henry 1890-1969

Rūle, Ec. Ec 1890-1969

Rūle, Ec. Ec. (Harold Henry), 1890-1969

هارولد هنري رولي، 1890-1969

ローリー, H. H

Languages
Covers
The faith of Israel : aspects of Old Testament thought