WorldCat Identities

Callahan, North

Overview
Works: 34 works in 113 publications in 2 languages and 7,881 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  History  Biography  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: PS3537.A618, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about North Callahan
 
Most widely held works by North Callahan
Carl Sandburg, Lincoln of our literature: a biography by North Callahan( Book )

15 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 1,302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An comprehensive biography of the famous writer, a noted expert in historical, poetic, and journalistic genres
George Washington, soldier and man by North Callahan( Book )

6 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 1,047 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the character and personal qualities of Washington, emphasizing his military successes during the years of the Revolutionary War
Royal raiders; the Tories of the American Revolution by North Callahan( Book )

5 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 916 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Knox : General Washington's general by North Callahan( Book )

11 editions published between 1958 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 902 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of the self-educated Boston bookseller who became Washington's right-hand man, the expert handler of his artillery, and who continued his leadership in civilian life as Washington's first Secretary of War
Flight from the Republic; the Tories of the American Revolution by North Callahan( Book )

8 editions published between 1967 and 1976 in English and held by 870 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carl Sandburg : his life and works by North Callahan( Book )

8 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 750 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daniel Morgan, ranger of the Revolution by North Callahan( Book )

9 editions published between 1961 and 1973 in English and Spanish and held by 615 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daniel Morgan was born 1736, married Abigail Curry in 1773, and died in Winchester, Va
Smoky Mountain country by North Callahan( Book )

9 editions published between 1952 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 477 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

TVA : bridge over troubled waters by North Callahan( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 390 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Connecticut's Revolutionary War leaders by North Callahan( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The animals always go to the water when King Laurence, the alarm clock of the jungle, signals the appropriate time. But what happens when the king wakes up with laryngitis?
Thanks, Mr. President : the trail-blazing second term of George Washington by North Callahan( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The armed forces as a career by North Callahan( Book )

4 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peggy by North Callahan( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daybreak by North Callahan( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Callahan : an exciting life by North Callahan( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The army; what soldiers and their families need to know by North Callahan( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the Mountain City Club by John Shearer( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Washington, Henry Knox and Morristown by North Callahan( )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Washington, Henry Knox and Morristown : an address by North Callahan( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flight from the Republic by North Callahan( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.18 for George Was ... to 0.81 for The army; ...)

Carl Sandburg : his life and works
Covers
Alternative Names
North Callahan American historian and journalist

North Callahan Amerikaans journalist (1908-2004)

Languages