WorldCat Identities

University of Michigan Survey Research Center

Overview
Works: 978 works in 1,639 publications in 1 language and 33,218 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Longitudinal studies  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Case studies 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: JK1976, 339.410973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about University of Michigan Publications about University of Michigan
Publications by University of Michigan Publications by University of Michigan
Most widely held works about University of Michigan
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of Michigan
The American voter by University of Michigan ( Book )
20 editions published between 1960 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,006 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Elections and the political order by Angus Campbell ( Book )
3 editions published in 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,060 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Guide for selecting statistical techniques for analyzing social science data by Frank M Andrews ( Book )
9 editions published between 1974 and 1981 in English and held by 939 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Years of poverty, years of plenty : the changing economic fortunes of American workers and families by Greg J Duncan ( Book )
5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 922 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Interviewer's manual by University of Michigan ( Book )
26 editions published between 1966 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 909 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Income and welfare in the United States, a study by University of Michigan ( Book )
9 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 836 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Five thousand American families--patterns of economic progress by University of Michigan ( Book )
5 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 693 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Economic outlook USA ( )
in English and held by 674 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bureaucratic encounters : a pilot study in the evaluation of government services ( Book )
5 editions published between 1974 and 1977 in English and held by 656 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essays on behavioral economics by George Katona ( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 595 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Economic means for human needs : social indicators of well-being and discontent ( Book )
4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 588 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New homes and poor people; a study of chains of moves by John B Lansing ( Book )
4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 580 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Prepared under the auspices of the Survey Research Center
Black students on white campuses : the impacts of increased black enrollments ( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 558 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Technological advance in an expanding economy; its impact on a cross-section of the labor force by Eva Mueller ( Book )
3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 541 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Data shows the impact of technological change on a cross-section of the United States labor force. Survey is based on interviews of labor force participants
The decision to discriminate; a study of executive selection by Robert P Quinn ( Book )
5 editions published between 1968 and 1973 in English and held by 518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Survey of consumer finances by University of Michigan ( )
in English and held by 504 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Survey of Consumer Finances was conducted annually from 1946 through 1971. The major focus of there surveys is toward the collection of statistics on the distribution of consumer income, assets, debt, and major transactions. Interviewing was done in January-March of each year with questions covering ownership of assets and financial balances, source, purpose and amount of debt, including installment debt, and amount, earners, source of current income, and previous year's income. Also explored are attitudes toward the respondent's personal financial situation, toward general economic conditions and prices, and expectations for the coming year. Information was sought about current and planned expenditures for housing, automobiles, and major durables. Samples for the surveys are made up of a national cross-section of dwelling units representing the total population of the United States. In the early years the interviewing unit was the spending unit, but in 1964 it was changed to the family unit
Credit card use in the United States by Lewis Mandell ( Book )
2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 496 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The geographic mobility of labor by John B Lansing ( Book )
9 editions published between 1967 and 1973 in English and held by 488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Youth in transition by University of Michigan ( Book )
8 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in English and held by 475 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Surveys of consumers ( )
in English and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.53 for Elections ... to 1.00 for Annual rep ...)
Alternative Names
Michigan. University. Survey Research Center
Survey Research Center (University of Michigan)
University of Michigan. Institute for Social Research. Survey Research Center
Languages
English (168)
Covers