WorldCat Identities

Clark, James I.

Overview
Works: 88 works in 188 publications in 1 language and 4,203 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History  Biography 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James I Clark
Cars by James I Clark( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 397 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An overview of the braking and electrical systems, engine, and transmission of cars and an examination of unusual models and possible alternative energy sources for cars
Steel coffin at forty fathoms by James I Clark( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recounts the 1939 rescue of 33 people left on a submarine sunk off the coast of New Hampshire
Three years on the ocean by James I Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of 52-year-old Joshua Slocum's adventurous 46,000-mile trip around the world in a 36-foot sailboat
A look inside video games by James I Clark( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains how video games work, traces their history, and speculates on their future
The Soviet Union : a portrait by James I Clark( Book )

7 editions published between 1976 and 1989 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Focuses on the history, geography, ethnic groups, arts, government, and people of the Soviet Union
Russia under the czars by James I Clark( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Follows the history of czarist Russia from the foundation of the Russian state at Kiev in the mid-800s to the end of Romanov rule
Shortcut to peril by James I Clark( Book )

2 editions published between 1980 and 1987 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relates the adventure of a beaver trapper who survived for 57 days after becoming lost in the wilderness of British Columbia
Peoples of the Soviet Union by James I Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the way of life, languages, and contributions to Soviet society of the people living in the Soviet Union's fifteen republics
Culture in the Soviet Union by James I Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emphasizes the relationships between literature, dance, music, and other cultural areas in the Soviet Union, examining the use of the arts there to promote national goals and the interplay between government and artists in the past and present
The continuing revolution by James I Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the successful Communist takeover of Russia, the establishment of the Soviet Union, and the contributions of subsequent regimes, with particular attention given to foreign relations after World War II
Geography of the Soviet Union by James I Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces the land regions, climate, vegetation zones, natural resources, transportation, and population of the Soviet Union
The Soviet economy by James I Clark( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the organization of the Soviet economy, its successes and failures, and proposals for change advanced by Mikhail Gorbachev; and explores relationships between the economy and science, technology, space, and medicine
We the people : a history of the United States by James I Clark( Book )

8 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the United States stressing the human causes and effects of historical events and with timelines and photo essays for each chronological period
Wisconsin defies the fugitive slave law : the case of Sherman M. Booth by James I Clark( )

4 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China by James I Clark( Book )

6 editions published between 1976 and 1989 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Japan by James I Clark( Book )

6 editions published between 1976 and 1989 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Africa : south of the Sahara by James I Clark( Book )

7 editions published between 1976 and 1989 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Latin America by James I Clark( Book )

7 editions published between 1974 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southeast Asia by James I Clark( Book )

4 editions published between 1978 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicles of Wisconsin by James I Clark( Book )

in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.13 for Three year ... to 0.48 for Chronicles ...)

Latin America
Alternative Names
Clark, James 1924-

Clark, Jim 1924-

Languages
English (70)

Covers