WorldCat Identities

Collins, Joseph 1945-

Overview
Works: 50 works in 307 publications in 8 languages and 9,106 library holdings
Genres: Directories  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Juvenile works  Comic books, strips, etc 
Roles: Author, Redactor
Classifications: HD9000.6, 338.19
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Collins
 
Most widely held works by Joseph Collins
World hunger : twelve myths by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )

32 editions published between 1986 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 1,870 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the policies and politics that have kept hungry people from feeding themselves around the world, in both Third and First World countries
Food first : beyond the myth of scarcity by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )

29 editions published between 1977 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 1,624 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nicaragua, what difference could a revolution make? by Joseph Collins( Book )

24 editions published between 1982 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 737 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What difference could a revolution make? : food and farming in the new Nicaragua by Joseph Collins( Book )

10 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 703 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aid as obstacle : twenty questions about our foreign aid and the hungry by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )

14 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 692 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

No free lunch : food & revolution in Cuba today by Medea Benjamin( Book )

10 editions published between 1984 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 686 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World hunger : ten myths by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )

28 editions published between 1977 and 1983 in 4 languages and held by 537 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Now we can speak : a journey through the new Nicaragua by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )

8 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 516 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chile's free-market miracle : a second look by Joseph Collins( Book )

9 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This polemic treatise attempts to prove that Chile's post-Allende neoliberal experiment cannot and should not be considered a 'miracle.' It contains a frontal attack against the free market, privatization, and trade liberalization principles of Chile's neoliberal paradigm"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 57
How to live your dream of volunteering overseas by Joseph Collins( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Philippines : fire on the rim by Joseph Collins( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agrarian reform and counter-reform in Chile by Joseph Collins( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Food first : the myth of scarcity by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )

9 editions published between 1977 and 1983 in English and Arabic and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The scarcity scare; Blaming nature; Colonial inheritance; Modernizing hunger; The inefficiency of inequality; The trade game; USA - Breadbasket of the world; World hunger as big business; The helping handout: AID for whom; Food self reliance
L'Industrie de la faim : par-delà le mythe de la pénurie by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )

11 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in French and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une entreprise de réfutation point par point, sous forme de questions-réponses, de l'argument selon lequel la faim dans le monde résulte d'une croissance incontrôlée de la population et d'une production agricole insuffisante. Les auteurs expliquent comment le système actuel, basé uniquement sur des critères de rentabilité, aboutit à la suralimentation des riches et à la sous-alimentation des pauvres. Comme alternative, ils suggèrent entre autres l'application du principe de l'auto-suffisance de façon à ce que les besoins des populations locales passent avant les impératifs du commerce et du profit. Un des livres les plus importants des dernières années sur le sujet
Food first by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )

14 editions published between 1976 and 1987 in 5 languages and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vom Mythos des Hungers : d. Entlarvung e. Legende "Niemand muss hungern" by Joseph Collins( Book )

5 editions published between 1978 and 1985 in German and Undetermined and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vom Mythos des Hungers : die Entlarvung einer Legende : niemand muss hungern by Joseph Collins( Book )

11 editions published between 1978 and 1985 in German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cuba, quelles transformations sociales? : les enjeux de l'agriculture et de l'alimentation by Medea Benjamin( Book )

5 editions published in 1987 in French and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

AIDS in the context of development by Joseph Collins( Book )

8 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tierra y subsistencia en la nueva Nicaragua by Joseph Collins( Book )

8 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in Spanish and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.12 for Wisconsin ... to 0.93 for Vom Mythos ...)

Alternative Names
Collins, Joe 1945-

جوزيف كولينز، 1945-

كولينز، جوزيف

コリンズ, ジョセフ

Languages
English (183)

German (20)

French (16)

Spanish (12)

Arabic (4)

Chinese (3)

Swedish (2)

Finnish (2)

Covers
How to live your dream of volunteering overseas