WorldCat Identities

Andersen, Ronald

Overview
Works: 134 works in 335 publications in 3 languages and 5,778 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Medical statistics  Abstracts  Conference papers and proceedings  Software  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor, Performer, Conductor
Classifications: RA395.A3, 362.10973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ronald Andersen
 
Most widely held works by Ronald Andersen
Changing the U.S. health care system : key issues in health services policy and management by Ronald Andersen( )

21 editions published between 1996 and 2013 in English and held by 1,981 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Offers insights into the composition and working of the full spectrum of health care services in the United States, outlining up-to-the-minute trends and future policy options in the wake of dwindling confidence in previous health care reform initiatives. The authors are all recognized as top researchers in the field, drawing on their own investigations to address such issues as AIDS, ethics, costs, quality, malpractice, and regulation versus competition
A decade of health services; social survey trends in use and expenditure by Ronald Andersen( Book )

14 editions published between 1867 and 1973 in English and French and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health care in the U.S. : equitable for whom? by Lu Ann Aday( Book )

9 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Total survey error by Ronald Andersen( Book )

11 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Equity in health services : empirical analyses in social policy( Book )

11 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two decades of health services : social survey trends in use and expenditure by Ronald Andersen( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development of indices of access to medical care by Lu Ann Aday( Book )

8 editions published between 1975 and 1978 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Access to medical care in the U.S. : who has it, who doesn't by Lu Ann Aday( Book )

6 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medical care use in Sweden and the United States; a comparative analysis of systems and behavior by Ronald Andersen( Book )

7 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The status of hospital discharge data in six countries by Lola Jean Kozak( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The status of hospital discharge data in Denmark, Scotland, West Germany, and the United States by Lola Jean Kozak( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A behavioral model of families' use of health services by Ronald Andersen( Book )

4 editions published between 1968 and 1974 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health service use: national trends and variations by University of Chicago( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ambulatory care and insurance coverage in an era of constraint( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The consumer viewpoint : "What is health care and what do we want?" by Ronald Andersen( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Expenditures for personal health services : national trends and variations, 1953-1970 by University of Chicago( Book )

6 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Municipal health services program : can access be improved while controlling costs? by Municipal Health Services Program (U.S.)( Book )

4 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People and their hospital insurance; comparisons of the uninsured, those with one policy, and those with multiple coverage by Ronald Andersen( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Survey of Access to Medical Care, 1982 by Ronald Andersen( )

12 editions published between 1984 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The purpose of this study, which served to update information available from previous Center for Health Administration Studies/National Opinion Research Center surveys in 1953, 1958, 1963, 1970, and 1976, was to provide current data on the accessibility of medical care for the United States population. The survey collected information on usual sources of medical care, sources of medical care utilized, problems associated with access to sources of care, satisfaction with medical services received, utilization of medical diagnostic procedures, health insurance coverage, episodes of illness, and other health-related issues. Additional information collected by the survey includes household composition, age, sex, income, race, education, employment status, and occupation
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.19 for Changing t ... to 0.99 for Andersen, ...)

Changing the U.S. health care system : key issues in health services policy and management
Covers
Alternative Names
Andersen, R. (Ronald)

Andersen, Ronald M.

Andersen, Ronald M. 1939-

Languages
English (129)

German (2)

French (1)