WorldCat Identities

Guild, Reuben Aldridge 1822-1899

Overview
Works: 109 works in 266 publications in 1 language and 3,073 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Handbooks and manuals  Biography  Constitution  Sources  Personal narratives  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: LD638, 917.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Reuben Aldridge Guild
Rhode Island in the Continental Congress : with the Journal of the convention that adopted the Constitution : 1765-1790 by William R Staples( Book )

17 editions published between 1870 and 2000 in English and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life, times, and correspondence of James Manning, and the early history of Brown University by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

24 editions published between 1864 and 2017 in English and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The librarian's manual; a treatise on bibliography, comprising a select and descriptive list of bibliographical works; to which are added, sketches of public libraries by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

25 editions published between 1858 and 2017 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early history of Brown University : including the life, times, and correspondence of President Manning, 1756-1791 by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

6 editions published between 1897 and 1980 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Brown university by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

6 editions published between 1867 and 2012 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Brown university, with illustrative documents by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

16 editions published between 1867 and 2016 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Footprints of Roger Williams by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

7 editions published between 1886 and 2010 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chaplain Smith and the Baptists : or, Life, journals, letters, and addresses of the Rev. Hezekiah Smith, of Haverhill, Massachusetts, 1737-1805 by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

11 editions published between 1885 and 2001 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hezekiah Smith was born 21 April 1737 in Hempstead, Long Island, New York. His mother was Rebecca Vanderpool. He married Hephzibah Kimball 27 June 1771 in Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts. Three of their sons and a daughter, Hezekiah, Jonathan, William and Rebecca, lived to maturity. Details his ministry in the Baptist Church
An account of the writings of Roger Williams by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

6 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roger Williams, freeman of Massachusetts by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

5 editions published between 1887 and 1889 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography as a science by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address book of the living graduates of Brown University( Book )

7 editions published between 1894 and 1898 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical sketch of the Library of Brown University, with regulations by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

4 editions published between 1861 and 2016 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first commencement of Rhode Island College [1769] and especially the discussion of American independence, which constituted the prominent feature of the commencemnt exercises by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publications of the Narragansett Club. (First series) v. 6 by Narragansett Club( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical sketch of Brown University by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

2 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial address on the late John Whipple Potter Jenks, A.M., professor of zoology emeritus and curator of the museums by Reuben Aldridge Guild( Book )

3 editions published between 1895 and 2015 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norton's Literary register( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.32 for History of ... to 0.99 for Guild, Reu ...)

Alternative Names
Reuben Guild American historian

Reuben Guild Amerikaans bibliothecaris (1822-)

Reuben Guild historiador estadounidense

Languages
English (161)