WorldCat Identities

Western Reserve Historical Society

Overview
Works: 490 works in 692 publications in 1 language and 5,785 library holdings
Genres: History  Pictorial works  Biography  Archives  Military history  Biography‡vDictionaries  Exhibition catalogs  Sources  Bibliography  Case studies 
Roles: Compiler, Donor, Former owner
Classifications: F486,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Western Reserve Historical Society
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Western Reserve Historical Society
Cleveland: village to metropolis : a case study of problems of urban development in nineteenth-century America by Edmund H Chapman( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A pictorial history of the Western Reserve 1796 to 1860 by Margaret Manor Butler( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James A. Garfield National Historic Site, Ohio( Book )

2 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Behind bayonets" : the Civil War in northern Ohio by David D Van Tassel( Book )

3 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The authors use moving first-person commentaries and accounts to illustrate and explain these issues and situations. Additionally, the text is illustrated with rare photographs from the Western Reserve Historical Society's archives."--Jacket
The Birth of modern Cleveland, 1865-1930( Book )

2 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dictionary of Cleveland biography( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publication by Western Reserve Historical Society( )

in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cleveland and its Germans( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tract by Western Reserve Historical Society( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Feel the bonds that draw" : images of the Civil War at the Western Reserve Historical Society by Christine Dee( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"[This book] presents nearly 200 images from the extensive Civil War photographic collections of Cleveland's Western Reserve Historical Society, complementing author Christine Dee's reflections on topics such as historical memory, the war as economic engine, and the impact of mobilization and combat on civilians and the environment"--Jacket
American furniture in the Western Reserve, 1680-1830 by Jairus B Barnes( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Steel remembered : photographs from the LTV Steel collection by Christopher J Dawson( Book )

2 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short history, the Western Reserve historical society, 1867-1942 by Elbert Jay Benton( Book )

4 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Architecture of Cleveland : twelve buildings, 1836-1912( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Moravians on the Cuyahoga address delivered before the Western Reserve Historical Society by P. H Kaiser( Book )

6 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Charles G. King collection of books on costume by Western Reserve Historical Society( Book )

4 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Tour to New Connecticut in 1811 : the narrative of Henry Leavitt Ellsworth( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My story by Tom Loftin Johnson( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In cooperation with The Western Reserve Historical SocietyProduced shortly before his death in 1911 and long since out of print, provides a rare personal insight into the career and philosophy of one of the most prominent figures of the American progressive Era. Influenced by the single tax proposals of Henry George, Johnson gave up a prosperous business career to become a reform politician. He was elected first to the U.S. House of Representatives, then served as mayor of Cleveland from 1901 to 1909, instituting sweeping reforms. His championship of municipal ownership, professional management of city departments, and broad public involvement in government makes Johnson?s mayoral administration one of the most celebrated in Cleveland?s history, as well as a focal point for scholars studying the Progressive Era
A guide to the manuscripts and archives of the Western Reserve Historical Society by Western Reserve Historical Society( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.34 for A pictoria ... to 0.83 for Fine Ameri ...)

"Behind bayonets" : the Civil War in northern Ohio
Alternative Names

controlled identityWestern Reserve Historical Society

Cleveland (Ohio) Western Reserve Historical Society

Western Reserve and Northern Ohio Historical Society

WRHS

WRHS (Cleveland)

Languages
English (131)

Covers
The dictionary of Cleveland biographyCleveland and its GermansSteel remembered : photographs from the LTV Steel collection