WorldCat Identities

United States Environmental Protection Agency Office of Radiation Programs

Overview
Works: 493 works in 895 publications in 1 language and 16,938 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Handbooks and manuals  Observations  Methods (Music) 
Roles: Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by United States
Technical support document for the 1992 citizen's guide to radon( )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radiation data and reports( )

in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proposed standards for radon-222 emissions from licensed uranium mill tailings : draft economic analysis( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Assessment of technologies for the remediation of radioactively contaminated Superfund sites( Book )

4 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Measurements of electric and magnetic fields in the Waianae, Hawaii Area by Edwin D Mantiply( )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radon reduction techniques in schools : interim technical guidance( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laboratory testing of commercially available power frequency magnetic field survey meters( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radiological health data and reports( )

in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EPA Workshop on Radioactively Contaminated Sites : May 3-5, 1989, Albuquerque, New Mexico by EPA Workshop on Radioactively Contaminated Sites( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indoor radon and radon decay product measurement device protocols( Book )

4 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transuranium elements by Gordon Burley( Book )

3 editions published between 1990 and 1997 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planning basis for the development of State and local government radiological emergency response plans in support of light water nuclear power plants : a report by H. E Collins( )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EPA assessment of fallout in the United States from atmospheric nuclear testing on September 26 and November 17, 1976 by the People's Republic of China by United States( Book )

7 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radon measurements in schools : an interim report( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radiological impact caused by emissions of radionuclides into air in the United States : preliminary report by United States( Book )

3 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual of protective action guides and protective actions for nuclear incidents by United States( )

5 editions published between 1990 and 1998 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This manual has been prepared to provide practical guidance to State, local, and other officials on criteria to use in planning protective actions for radiological emergencies that could present a hazard to the public. The guidance presented here is not intended as a substitute for, or an addendum to, a State radiological emergency response plan. It is intended only to provide information for use in the development of such a plan. In conformance with a Federal Register Notice of interagency responsibilities for nuclear incident response planning dated January 17, 1973, EPA is responsible for (1) establishment of protective action guidelines, (2) recommendations as to appropriate protective actions, (3) assistance to State agencies in the development of emergency response plans, and (4) establishment of radiation detection and measurement systems
Cost of implementing Protective Action Guides for food by Byron Bunger( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ocean current measurements at the Farallon Islands low-level radioactive waste disposal site, 1977-1978 by Robert S Dyer( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Assessment of potential radiological population health effects from radon in liquefied petroleum gas by Thomas F Gesell( Book )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1981 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Appendices to Ocean current measurements at the Farallon Islands low-level radioactive waste disposal site, 1977-1978( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.44 for Technical ... to 0.83 for EPA Office ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityFederal Radiation Council (U.S.)

controlled identityUnited States. Environmental Protection Agency. Radiation Office

CSD

FOD

Office of Radiation Programs United States

ORP

SID

United States Criteria and Standards Division

United States Field Operations Division

United States Office of Radiation Programs

United States Surveillance and Inspection Division

Languages
English (78)