WorldCat Identities

Wildlife Society

Overview
Works: 346 works in 605 publications in 1 language and 25,774 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Encyclopedias  Reference works  Bibliography 
Roles: Publisher, Editor, Other, Author
Classifications: SK351, 639.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Wildlife Society
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Wildlife Society
Wildlife monographs : a publication of the Wildlife Society by Wildlife Society( )

in 3 languages and held by 1,905 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of wildlife management( )

in English and held by 1,795 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wildlife Society bulletin by Wildlife Society( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 1,636 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research and management techniques for wildlife and habitats by Theodore A Bookhout( Book )

10 editions published between 1994 and 1999 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Readings in wildlife conservation by James A Bailey( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grzimek's animal life encyclopedia by Bernhard Grzimek( Book )

3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents information, research, and discoveries on a variety of topics related to evolutionary processes and mechanisms, discussing the origins of life on Earth, genetics, sexual selection, artificial selection, and other related topics
Estimation of density from line transect sampling of biological populations by Kenneth P Burnham( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gap analysis : a geographic approach to protection of biological diversity by J. Michael Scott( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes a rapid and efficient method for conservation evaluation of large areas called gap analysis. Gap analysis identifies the gaps in representation of biological diversity (biodiversity) in areas managed exclusively or primarily for the long term maintenance of populations of native species and natural ecosystems
Statistical inference from capture data on closed animal populations by David L Otis( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examination of the estimation of population size given multiple capture occasions and extends and makes available a procedure for estimating density from grid trapping studies
Statistical inference for capture-recapture experiments( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sexual segregation in mountain sheep : resources or predation? by Vernon C Bleich( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecology of bobcats relative to exploitation and a prey decline in southeastern Idaho by Steven T Knick( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brown and black bear density estimation in Alaska using radiotelemetry and replicated mark-resight techniques by Sterling Miller( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecological scale and forest development : squirrels, dietary fungi, and vascular plants in managed and unmanaged forests by Andrew B Carey( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Energy and protein balance of free-ranging black-tailed deer in a natural forest environment by Katherine L Parker( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natal and breeding dispersal of northern spotted owls( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effects of recreational activity on wintering bald eagles by Mark V Stalmaster( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bioenergetics and nutrition of Mississippi Valley population Canada geese during winter and migration by Robert J Gates( Book )

3 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Role of predation in limiting moose at low densities in Alaska and Yukon and implications for conservation( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study of moose (Alces alces) in east central Alaska which tries to determine why moose populations often remain low relative to carrying capacity, the potential for moose harvest yields from northern ecosystems and the role of predition by wolves (Canis lupus) and bears (Ursus arctos and U. americanus)
Roads and ecological infrastructure : concepts and applications for small animals by Kimberly M Andrews( Book )

3 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This books focuses on improving outcomes where transportation needs and small animal habitats overlap. Exploring challenges and solutions from both transportation and ecological perspectives, the volume covers various themes including animal behavior related to roads, the impacts of roads in sensitive areas, and design approaches that mitigate the negative effects of highways on wildlife. The chapter authors -- from transportation experts to university researchers -- each promote the goal of realistic problem solving
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.15 for Roads and ... to 0.81 for A. Starker ...)

Grzimek's animal life encyclopedia
Alternative Names
TWS

Languages
English (138)

Covers