WorldCat Identities

Garrett, Richard

Overview
Works: 58 works in 210 publications in 2 languages and 4,583 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Military history  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: V857, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard Garrett
Submarines by Richard Garrett( Book )

11 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 523 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

P.O.W. by Richard Garrett( Book )

11 editions published between 1981 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Krigsfangers behandling beskrives gennem historien med eksempler fra 100 årskrigen, den amerikanske frihedskrig, Napoleons krigene, amerikanske borgerkrig, 1. og 2. verdenskrig, samt Korea og Vietnam
Famous characters of the Wild West by Richard Garrett( Book )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1977 in English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distinguishes between myths and realities in examining the lives of Billy the Kid, Wyatt Earp, George Custer, Butch Cassidy, Wovoka, and Jesse James
Clash of arms : the world's great land battles by Richard Garrett( Book )

7 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Clash of Arms studies a collection of major military engagements over the past nine centuries. It considers the type of men who fought them, the weapons they used, and the ploys of their commanders."--Jacket
Mrs. Simpson by Richard Garrett( Book )

7 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General Gordon by Richard Garrett( Book )

8 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General Wolfe by Richard Garrett( Book )

5 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The raiders : the elite strike forces that altered the course of war and history by Richard Garrett( Book )

3 editions published between 1980 and 1988 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scharnhorst and Gneisenau : the elusive sisters by Richard Garrett( Book )

9 editions published between 1900 and 1983 in English and German and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great escapes of World War II : and some that failed to make it by Richard Garrett( Book )

8 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flugtforsøg, flugtteknik
The search for prosperity; emigration from Britain, 1815-1930 by Richard Garrett( Book )

9 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Between 1760 and 1820 the population of Britain rose from seven to fifteen million. Many influential people thought that this number could not be supported in Britain. One of the solutions they suggested was to ship people overseas. If they went on their own accord, well enough! If they refused to go, then they should be pushed
Queen Victoria by Richard Garrett( Book )

4 editions published between 1974 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The final betrayal : the Armistice 1918-- and afterwards by Richard Garrett( Book )

5 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Clive by Richard Garrett( Book )

7 editions published in 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fast and furious; the story of the World Championship of Drivers by Richard Garrett( Book )

3 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The motor racing story by Richard Garrett( Book )

5 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the history, personalities, and spectacles of motor racing from the development of the automobile
Royal travel by Richard Garrett( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in Undetermined and English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Britain by Richard Garrett( Book )

4 editions published between 1983 and 1992 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Looks at the people, everyday life and major events which shaped Britain's history, from prehistoric times to the present day. Suggested level: junior secondary
Stories of famous ships by Richard Garrett( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The British sailor by Richard Garrett( Book )

6 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.27 for Great esca ... to 0.78 for The final ...)

Alternative Names
Richard Garrett Brits schrijver (1920-2008)

Richard Garrett English prisoner of war and author

Richard Garrett escriptor britànic

Richard Garrett escritor britânico

Richard Garrett escritor británicu (1920–2008)

Richard Garrett scrittore britannico

Languages
English (113)

German (1)