WorldCat Identities

Reimann, Aribert

Overview
Works: 516 works in 1,538 publications in 7 languages and 13,747 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Song cycles  Songs  Live sound recordings  Chamber music  Drama  Art music  Operas  Manuscripts  Songs and music 
Roles: Author, Instrumentalist, Performer, Composer, Arranger, Other, Musician, Librettist, Editor, Honoree, Dedicatee, Adapter
Classifications: M1621.4, 784.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Aribert Reimann
Lear by Aribert Reimann( )

37 editions published between 1979 and 2015 in 4 languages and held by 719 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ausgewählte Lieder = Selected songs by Paul Hindemith( )

13 editions published between 1984 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 381 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ausgewählte Lieder by Carl Friedrich Zelter( )

12 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in 4 languages and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieder by Aribert Reimann( )

14 editions published between 1996 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nightpiece. Soprano, piano. (1992). Reimann, Aribert4230. Joyce, James4250
Lieder by Hermann Reutter( )

18 editions published between 2000 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recoge canciones de Hans Erich Apostel, Béla Bartok, Conrad Beck, Hector Berlioz, Boris Blacher, Peter Cornelius, Claude Debussy, Paul Dessau, Gottfried von Einem, Hanns Eisler, Philipp zu Eulenburg, Wolfgang Fortner, Robert Franz, Edvard Grieg, Josef Matthias Hauer, Ferdinand Hiller, Paul Hindemith, Adolf Jensen, Theodor Fürchtegott Kirchner, Ernst Krener, Franz Liszt, Gustav Mahler, Emil Mattiesen, Darius Milhaud, Friedrich Nietzsche, Hans Pfitzner, Joachim Raff, Max Reger, Hermann Reutter, Alexander Ritter, Anton Rubinstein, Max von Schillings, Othmar Schoeck, Arnold Schönberg, Franz Schreker, Richard Strauss, Theodor Streicher, Heinz Tiessen, Richard Wagner, Anton Webern, Felix von Weingartner, Justus Hermann Wetzel
Alban Berg collection by Alban Berg( )

3 editions published in 2003 in German and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieder ; Piano works ; Melodrama by Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche( )

13 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in 4 languages and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieder nach verschiedenen Dichtern ; Sechs Lieder, op. 73, nach Daniel Rathaus ; Sechs französische Lieder, op. 65 by Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky( )

6 editions published in 1988 in Russian and German and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medea by Aribert Reimann( )

13 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in German and Undetermined and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winterreise by Franz Schubert( )

9 editions published between 1990 and 2012 in German and English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brigitte Fassbaender is a prominent mezzo-soprano known for her acclaimed performances of the standard opera repertoire. Born in Berlin, in 1939, she had a childhood dream of becoming an actress, just her like mother, the film star Sabine Peters. As she realized how good her singing voice was, Fassbaender auditioned for the Nuremberg Conservatory, where her father, the famous baritone Willi Domgraf-Fassbaender taught
Cantus ; Ollea ; Arietta ; Solo for clarinet ; --ni una sombra by Aribert Reimann( )

9 editions published in 2009 in 3 languages and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieder by Wolfgang Fortner( )

6 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in German and Undetermined and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zyklus by Aribert Reimann( )

4 editions published in 2007 in German and Undetermined and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieder( )

2 editions published in 2006 in German and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dehmel-Lieder by Richard Dehmel( )

7 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in German and Undetermined and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unrevealed : für Bariton und Streichquartett ; Shine and dark : für Bariton und Klavier (linke Hand) by Aribert Reimann( )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Liederabend by Elisabeth Grümmer( )

5 editions published in 2000 in German and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recordings from the archives by Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau( )

5 editions published in 2010 in German and English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieder vol. 4 by Brigitte Fassbaender( )

5 editions published in 2005 in German and Miscellaneous languages and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieder by Willy Burkhard( )

8 editions published between 1990 and 2015 in German and Undetermined and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.37 for Lieder vol ... to 0.86 for Methoden d ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Covers
Alternative Names
Aribert Reimann compositeur et pianiste allemand

Aribert Reimann Duits componist

Aribert Reimann German composer, pianist and accompanist

Aribert Reimann německý hudební skladatel a klavírista

Aribert Reimann pianista e compositore tedesco

Aribert Reimann tysk komponist

Aribert Reimann tysk kompositör

Reimann, A. 1936-

Reimann, Aribert 1936-

Reimann, Eribert

Райман, Ариберт

אריברט ריימן

アリベルト・ライマン

Languages