WorldCat Identities

Ekwall, Eilert 1877-1964

Overview
Works: 131 works in 792 publications in 4 languages and 7,533 library holdings
Genres: Romances  Bibliography  Gazetteers  History  Genealogy  Lists  Local history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Composer, Other, Correspondent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Eilert Ekwall
 
Most widely held works by Eilert Ekwall
The concise Oxford dictionary of English place-names by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

133 editions published between 1936 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,878 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This dictionary, for obvious reasons, cannot lay claim to completeness. It would be an impossible task to deal with English place-names in one volume. The principle has been to include what may be called the chief English place-names. The dictionary embraces names of the country, of the counties, and other important divisions (as craven, kesteven, lindsey), towns (except those of late origin), parishes, villages, some names of estates and hamlets, or even farms, whose names are old and etymologically interesting, rivers, lakes -- also names of capes, hills, bays for which early material is available. Names no longer in real use, have been omitted. The material includes most of the names listed in Bartholomew's Gazetteer, except for those that belong to Wales, Scotland, Ireland, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands
A history of modern English sounds and morphology by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

24 editions published between 1975 and 1980 in English and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Street-names of the city of London by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

18 editions published between 1954 and 1965 in English and held by 421 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lydgate's Siege of Thebes by John Lydgate( Book )

10 editions published in 1960 in 3 languages and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English river-names by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

28 editions published between 1928 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historische neuenglische laut- und formenlehre by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

42 editions published between 1914 and 1966 in German and English and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English place-names in -ing by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

29 editions published between 1923 and 1962 in 3 languages and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shakspere's vocabulary; its etymological elements by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

12 editions published between 1903 and 1966 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected papers by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

15 editions published in 1963 in 4 languages and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Etymological notes on English place-names by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

13 editions published in 1959 in English and Undetermined and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The place-names of Lancashire by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

25 editions published between 1922 and 2013 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early London personal names by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

12 editions published in 1947 in English and Swedish and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on the population of medieval London by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

16 editions published in 1956 in English and Swedish and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The influence of population movement on language
Studies on English place-names by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

15 editions published between 1931 and 1936 in 3 languages and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The writing scholar's companion (1695) by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

13 editions published in 1911 in English and German and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two early London subsidy rolls by Great Britain( Book )

16 editions published between 1951 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American and British pronunciation by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

15 editions published between 1946 and 1977 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shakspere's vocabulary, its etymological elements. I by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

16 editions published between 1903 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on English place- and personal names by Eilert Ekwall( Book )

14 editions published between 1931 and 1960 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lydgate's Siege of Thebes by John Lydgate( Book )

17 editions published between 1900 and 1998 in English and English, Middle and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.42 for Shakspere' ... to 0.86 for A Philolog ...)

Lydgate's Siege of Thebes
Covers
Alternative Names
Eilert Ekvall

Eilert Ekwall Philologist, etymologist & educator

Ekwall, Bror Oscar Eilert 1877-1964

埃勒爾特·埃克沃爾

Languages