WorldCat Identities

Rittenhouse, David 1732-1796

Overview
Works: 399 works in 1,494 publications in 2 languages and 19,105 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Portraits  Records and correspondence  Juvenile works  Trials, litigation, etc  Almanacs  Vital statistics  Prospectuses  Sources 
Roles: Author, Translator
Classifications: QB36.R4, 925.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about David Rittenhouse
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by David Rittenhouse
A short account of the malignant fever, lately prevalent in Philadelphia by Mathew Carey( )

57 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 916 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the pestilence commonly called yellow fever, which almost desolated Philadelphia, in the months of August, September & October, 1798 by Thomas Condie( )

11 editions published between 1798 and 1799 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration, delivered February 24, 1775 : before the American Philosophical Society, held at Philadelphia, for Promoting Useful Knowledge. by David Rittenhouse( )

17 editions published between 1775 and 1949 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lucy Sampson, or, The unhappy heiress : a tragedy in five acts by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing( )

18 editions published between 1739 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fifteen discourses on the marvellous works in nature : delivered by a father to his children ... by Charles Christopher Reiche( )

17 editions published between 1791 and 2005 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Father Abraham's almanack, for the year of our Lord 1778 : ... Fitted to the latitude of forty degrees, and a meridian of near five hours west from London.( )

16 editions published between 1777 and 2005 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Philadelphia newest almanack, for the year of our Lord 1775. .( )

9 editions published in 1774 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.31 for Memoirs of ... to 0.92 for To the mem ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Citizen of Philadelphia 1732-1796

David Rittenhouse

David Rittenhouse Amerikaans astronoom (1732-1796)

David Rittenhouse amerikansk matematikar og astronom

David Rittenhouse amerikansk matematiker och astronom

David Rittenhouse amerikansk matematiker og astronom

David Rittenhouse astrònom estatunidenc

David Rittenhouse astronome américain

David Rittenhouse astrónomo estadounidense

David Rittenhouse US-amerikanischer Astronom und Mathematiker, erster Direktor der United States Mint

Rittenhouse, D. 1732-1796

Rittenhouse, D. (David), 1732-1796

Rittenhouse, David

Ντέιβιντ Ρίτενχαουζ Αμερικανός αστρονόμος, εφευρέτης, μαθηματικός, κατασκευαστής επιστημονικών οργάνων και κρατικός αξιωματούχος

Дэвид Риттенхаус американский астроном

Риттенхаус, Дэвид

ديفيد ريتنهاوس

ديفيد ريتنهاوس عالم فلك أمريكي

डेविड रिटनहाउस

डेविड रिटनहाउस अमेरिकन खगोल-विज्ञानी

டேவிட் ரிட்டன்ஹவுஸ்

デイビット・リッテンハウス

戴维·里滕豪斯

Languages
English (373)

German (59)