WorldCat Identities

United States Indian Health Service

Overview
Works: 759 works in 1,215 publications in 1 language and 56,461 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Atlases  Outlines, syllabi, etc 
Classifications: E98.C5, 613.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Nutrition, growth, and development of North American Indian children ( Book )
3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cooking for good health : a series of cooking classes designed to teach healthy eating to American Indian people by Nonie Woolf( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Application kit for tribal management grants for American Indians and Alaska native tribes and tribal organizations by United States( )
in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Genital human papillomavirus (HPV) ( )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Atlas of injury mortality among American Indian and Alaska Native children and youth, 1989-1998 by Reshma N Patel( )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cancer mortality among American Indians and Alaska Natives regional differences, 1999-2003 ( )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This monograph reports regional cancer mortality rates among American Indians and Alaska Natives (AI/ANs) within areas served by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), Indian Health Service (IHS). ... We present the cancer mortality rates for 1999-2003 for the principal cancer types and compare them with the general U.S. population rates during the same period. We also present the estimated IHS service population for each region. The purpose of this publication is to provide detailed information on the impact of cancer among AI/ANs, with a focus on the regional variability of cancer mortality for this population
On the path to a healthier future : 2007 report to Congress by Special Diabetes Program for Indians (U.S.)( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American Indian and Alaska Native elders : an assessment of their current status and provision of services ( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Simulation of the shallow groundwater-flow system near Mole Lake, Forest County, Wisconsin by Michael N Fienen( )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Successful strategies for increasing direct health care quality, accessibility, and economy for American Indians and Alaska Natives ( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Atlas of heart disease and stroke among American Indians and Alaska Natives ( Book )
4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Model Tribal Head Start Health and Safety Code : (final September, 2000) ( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Prevention & recovery a multi-agency alcohol and substance abuse prevention collaboration ( )
in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nauriat nigiñaqtuat = Plants that we eat by Anore Jones( Book )
3 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Health & heritage brochure ( )
in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contains select information on specific health care issues affecting American Indians and Alaska natives
Risk management & medical liability a manual for Indian Health Service and tribal health care professionals by Stephen W Heath( )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The first edition of this manual in 1996 reported the IHS experience with medical malpractice tort claims over a ten year period, and gave recommendations on risk management practices. Now, ten years later, many things have changed. The number of claims filed against IHS and Tribal facilities has increased and the processes by which claims are reviewed have also evolved. More recently, the IHS has become a reporting entity to the National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB), which has brought a whole new dimension to the Agency's Risk Management Program. This revision of the Manual delineates the process changes that have taken place, updates data on tort claims, describes the IHS role in NPDB reporting, and provides additional risk management guidance for local programs and health care professionals
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.30 for The dancin ... to 0.80 for Nutrition, ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity United States. Department of Health and Human Services

controlled identity United States. Division of Indian Health

controlled identity United States. Health Resources and Services Administration

controlled identity United States. Health Services and Mental Health Administration

controlled identity United States. Public Health Service

I.H.S.
IHS
United States. Department of Health and Human Services. Indian Health Service
United States. Health Resources and Services Administration. Indian Health Service
United States. Health Services and Mental Health Administration. Indian Health Service
United States. Public Health Service. Indian Health Service
Languages
English (111)
Covers