WorldCat Identities

Institute for Food and Development Policy (Oakland, Calif.)

Overview
Works: 120 works in 234 publications in 2 languages and 8,592 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Case studies  Directories 
Classifications: HD9000.5, 363.8
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Institute for Food and Development Policy (Oakland, Calif.) Publications about Institute for Food and Development Policy (Oakland, Calif.)
Publications by Institute for Food and Development Policy (Oakland, Calif.) Publications by Institute for Food and Development Policy (Oakland, Calif.)
Most widely held works about Institute for Food and Development Policy (Oakland, Calif.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Institute for Food and Development Policy (Oakland, Calif.)
Circle of poison : pesticides and people in a hungry world by David Weir ( Book )
9 editions published between 1981 and 1999 in English and held by 983 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
De kringloop van bestrijdingsmiddelen: vanaf de producent, de export naar de derde wereld tot en met de re-entree in de vorm van voedselprodukten in ontwikkelde landen
Don't be afraid, gringo : a Honduran woman speaks from the heart : the story of Elvia Alvarado by Elvia Alvarado ( Book )
5 editions published between 1987 and 1989 in English and held by 908 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
World hunger : twelve myths by Frances Moore Lappé ( Book )
7 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 743 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Examines the policies and politics that have kept hungry people from feeding themselves around the world, in both Third and First World countries
Dark victory : the United States, structural adjustment, and global poverty by Walden F Bello ( Book )
3 editions published between 1994 and 1999 in English and held by 524 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Now we can speak : a journey through the new Nicaragua by Frances Moore Lappé ( Book )
4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 517 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Development debacle, the World Bank in the Philippines by Walden F Bello ( Book )
8 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in English and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dragons in distress : Asia's miracle economies in crisis by Walden F Bello ( Book )
4 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in English and held by 391 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Needless hunger : voices from a Bangladesh village by Betsy Hartmann ( Book )
6 editions published between 1979 and 1993 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Trading freedom : how free trade affects our lives, work, and environment ( Book )
4 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 365 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
World hunger : ten myths by Frances Moore Lappé ( Book )
5 editions published between 1979 and 1982 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Genetic engineering in agriculture : the myths, environmental risks, and alternatives by Miguel A Altieri ( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Help or hindrance? : United States economic aid in Central America by Kevin Danaher ( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This report addresses three central question. (1) Does U.S. aid to Central America benefit the majority of Central Americans? (2) Does our foreign aid to Central America serve the interests of the majority of U.S. citizens? (3) How might U.S. aid play a more positive role in the region?
The Greening of Cuba by J Kibben ( Visual )
2 editions published between 1996 and 2005 in Spanish and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This video profiles Cuban farmers and scientists working to reinvent a sustainable agriculture, based on ecological principles and local knowledge rather than imported agricultural inputs. In their quest for self-sufficiency, Cubans combine time-tested traditional methods with cutting-edge biotechnology
U.S. sponsored low-intensity conflict in the Philippines by Walden F Bello ( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The missing piece in the population puzzle by Frances Moore Lappé ( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Alternatives to the Peace Corps : a directory of Third World & U.S. volunteer opportunities ( )
in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
What can we do? : a food, land, hunger action guide by William Valentine ( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Education for action : undergraduate and graduate programs that focus on social change ( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Alternatives to the Peace Corps : a directory of Third World & U.S. volunteer opportunities ( Book )
4 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
South Africa : a new U.S. policy for the 1990s by Kevin Danaher ( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.00 for My journey ... to 1.00 for Food First ...)
Alternative Names
Food First (Organization)
IFDP
IFDP Abkuerzung
Institute for Food and Development Policy, San Francisco.
Institute for Food and Development Policy (San Francisco, Calif.)
San Francisco (Calif.). Institute for Food and Development Policy
Languages
English (82)
Spanish (2)
Covers