WorldCat Identities

Greene, Evarts Boutell 1870-1947

Overview
Works: 111 works in 422 publications in 2 languages and 10,523 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Sources  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Composer
Classifications: E178, 973.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Evarts Boutell Greene
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Evarts Boutell Greene
The revolutionary generation, 1763-1790 by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

45 editions published between 1943 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American population before the Federal census of 1790 by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

25 editions published between 1932 and 2006 in English and held by 1,408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Co-authored by Virginia D. Harrington. 2nd printing, 1997. Prepared under the auspices of the Columbia University Council for Research in the Social Sciences
Provincial America, 1690-1740 by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

26 editions published between 1905 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Series title also at head of t.-p
The foundations of American nationality by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

16 editions published between 1922 and 2010 in English and held by 1,052 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The provincial governor in the English colonies of North America by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

47 editions published between 1897 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 1,038 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religion and the state; the making and testing of an American tradition by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

41 editions published between 1941 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 968 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the principal sources for early American history (1600-1800) in the city of New York by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

21 editions published between 1953 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 497 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the principal sources for early American history (1600-1800) in the city of New York by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

7 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A New-Englander in Japan, Daniel Crosby Greene by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

11 editions published in 1927 in English and German and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American interest in popular government abroad by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

10 editions published in 1917 in English and Undetermined and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Church and state by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The governors' letter-books, 1818-1834 by Illinois( Book )

5 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The governors' letter-books, 1840-1853 by Illinois( Book )

6 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our pioneer historical societies by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

5 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The government of Illinois; its history and administration by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

7 editions published between 1904 and 1914 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The place of the Pilgrims in American history by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

8 editions published between 1921 and 2015 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The governors' letter-books by Illinois( )

in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CONTENTS.--v. 1. Executive letter-book of Shadrach Bond, 1818-1822. Executive letter-book of Edward Coles, 1822-1826. Executive letter-book of Ninian Edwards, 1826-1830. Executive letter-book of John Reynolds, 1830-1834.--v. 2. A study of the administration of Governor Thomas Ford, by C.M. Thompson. Executive letter-book of Thomas Carlin, 1840-41. Executive letter-book of Thomas Ford, 1842-45. Executive letter-book of Augustus C. French and Joel A. Matteson, 1840-53. Letters of Wadsworth and Sheldon to Governor French, 1847-53
Lieber and Schurz, two loyal Americans of German birth by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

3 editions published between 1917 and 1918 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Puritan counter-reformation by Evarts Boutell Greene( Book )

4 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The governors' letter-books by Illinois( Book )

in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.27 for The revolu ... to 1.00 for Papers, 18 ...)

American population before the Federal census of 1790
Alternative Names
Boutell Greene, Evarts 1870-1947

Evarts Boutell Greene American historian

Evarts Boutell Greene Amerikaans historicus van de moderne tijd (-)

Evarts Boutell Greene Amerikaans historicus van de moderne tijd (1870-1947)

Evarts Boutell Greene historiador estadounidense

Evarts Boutell Greene US-amerikanischer Historiker

Greene, Evarts B.

Greene, Evarts B. 1870-1947

Greene, Evarts B. (Evarts Boutell), 1870-1947

Languages
English (298)

German (3)

Covers
The provincial governor in the English colonies of North America