WorldCat Identities

Twentieth Century Fund

Overview
Works: 418 works in 987 publications in 1 language and 52,599 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Case studies 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher, Author
Classifications: HC412, 330.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Twentieth Century Fund
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Twentieth Century Fund
Asian drama : an inquiry into the poverty of nations by Gunnar Myrdal( Book )

29 editions published between 1968 and 1972 in English and held by 2,004 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America's needs and resources: a new survey by Twentieth Century Fund( Book )

27 editions published between 1947 and 1969 in English and held by 1,451 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A marriage of convenience : relations between Mexico and the United States by Sidney Weintraub( Book )

5 editions published between 1990 and 2000 in English and held by 1,054 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comprehensive account of recent developments in the relatinship between MEXICO and the U.S. and the ways in which internal developments in each country have affected the other
Reapportionment; the law and politics of equal representation by Robert B McKay( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 1,016 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unloving care : the nursing home tragedy by Bruce C Vladeck( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 992 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A leading public-health expert brings to light the shocking conditions in America's nursing homes today and pinpoints the tragic mistakes in public policy that have contributed toward producing these conditions
Europe's needs and resources : trends and prospects in eighteen countries by Twentieth Century Fund( Book )

13 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and held by 930 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Democracy under pressure : special interests vs the public welfare ; guide lines to America's future as reported to the Twentieth century fund by Stuart Chase( Book )

12 editions published between 1945 and 1968 in English and held by 910 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Globaphobia : confronting fears about open trade by Gary T Burtless( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 866 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recently a growing chorus of complaint has been raised against globalization. It is widely blamed for destroying U.S. jobs and reducing American wages
The road we are traveling, 1914-1942; guide lines to America's future by Stuart Chase( Book )

9 editions published between 1942 and 1968 in English and held by 864 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Court reform on trial : why simple solutions fail by Malcolm Feeley( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 854 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cartels in action; case studies in international business diplomacy by George Ward Stocking( Book )

24 editions published between 1946 and 2004 in English and held by 854 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains the factual findings of an extended survey of international cartels made by a special research staff of the Fund. It is a "case book" on international cartels: an account of the origins and operations of cartel arrangements in eight fields in which they have played an important role. These include: sugar, rubber, nitrogen, iron and steel, aluminum, magnesium, incandescent electric lamps, and chemicals
The public's business : the politics and practices of government corporations by Annmarie Hauck Walsh( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 807 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World population and production: trends and outlook by Wladimir S Woytinsky( Book )

6 editions published between 1953 and 1955 in English and held by 789 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Goals for America, a budget of our needs and resources; guide lines to America's future as reported to the Twentieth century fund by Stuart Chase( Book )

7 editions published between 1942 and 1968 in English and held by 782 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legal restraints on racial discrimination in employment by Michael I Sovern( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 758 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Puerto Rico, a colonial experiment by Raymond Carr( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 750 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art museum : power, money, ethics : a Twentieth Century Fund report by Karl E Meyer( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 737 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where's the money coming from? Problems of postwar finance; guide lines to America's future as reported to the Twentieth Century Fund by Stuart Chase( Book )

9 editions published between 1943 and 1968 in English and held by 725 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Atlantic City gamble by George Sternlieb( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 712 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Newsletter by Twentieth Century Fund( )

in Undetermined and English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.08 for Affirmativ ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

A marriage of convenience : relations between Mexico and the United States
Alternative Names

controlled identityCentury Foundation

Cooperative League

Cooperative League (New York)

Fondation du 20e [vingtième] siècle

Fundacja XX Wieku.

The Century Foundation

Twentieth Century Fund/Century Foundation

Twentieth Century Fund Foundation

二十世紀財団

Languages
English (198)

Covers
Globaphobia : confronting fears about open trade