WorldCat Identities

Jaques, John 1827-1900

Overview
Works: 31 works in 85 publications in 6 languages and 319 library holdings
Genres: Catechisms  Creeds  Controversial literature  Biography  Quotations  Juvenile works  History 
Roles: Author, Composer, Correspondent, Signer
Classifications: BX8649, 289.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Jaques
Catechism for children : exhibiting the prominent doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by John Jaques( Book )

29 editions published between 1854 and 1961 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints its priesthood, organization, doctrines, ordinances and history by John Jaques( Book )

6 editions published between 1882 and 1890 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life history and writings of John Jaques : including a diary of the Martin Handcart Company by Stella Jaques Bell( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exclusive salvation by John Jaques( Book )

4 editions published between 1850 and 1852 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salvation : a dialogue between Elder Brownson and Mr. Whitby by John Jaques( Book )

4 editions published between 1853 and 1854 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Katechismus für Kinder : oder eine Darstellung der hervorragendsten Lehren der Kirche Jesu Christi der Heiligen der letzten Tage by John Jaques( Book )

7 editions published between 1872 and 1892 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catechismus voor kinderen : behelzende de voornaamste leerstellingen van de Kerk van Jezus Christus van de Heiligen der Laatste dagen ... by John Jaques( Book )

4 editions published between 1877 and 1897 in Dutch and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Katekismus for Brn, fremstillende de vigtigste Lrdomme i Jesu Kristi Kirke af Sidste Dages Hellige by John Jaques( Book )

3 editions published between 1860 and 1872 in Danish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cateches för Barn : framställande de wigtigaste lärdomarne i Jesu Christi Kyrka af de Yttersta Dagars Helige by John Jaques( Book )

1 edition published in 1873 in Swedish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catechismus for Brn : fremstillende de vigtigste Laerdomme i Jesu Christi Kirke af Sidste-Dages Hellige by John Jaques( Book )

2 editions published in 1860 in Danish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catechism for children : exhibiting the prominent doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; by John Jaques( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life history and writings of John Jaques : including a diary of the Martin Handcart Company by John Jaques( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Jaques was born 7 January 1827 in Market Bosworth, Leicester, England. His parents were Thomas Jaques and Mary Ann Heighington. He married Zilpah Loader (1831-1919), daughter of James Loader and Amy Britnell, 31 October 1853 in Aston Rowant, Oxford. They had ten children. They emigrated in 1856 and settled in Salt Lake City, Utah. John died 1 June 1900
A brief sketch of the history of Salt Lake City by John Jaques( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ke alakai; oia hoi, he buke a hoakaka mai ana i na Kumu Manoaio o ka ekalesia o Iesu Kristo o ka poe hoano o na la hope nei by John Jaques( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in Hawaiian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catechismus for Brn fremstillende de vigtigste Lrdomme i Jesu Christi Kirke af Sidste-Dages Hellige by John Jaques( Book )

1 edition published in 1860 in Danish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ke alakai : oia hoi, he mau haawina e hoakaka mai ana I na kumu manaoio, ka ekalesia o iesu kristo o ka Poe hoano o na la hope nei by John Jaques( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in Hawaiian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Catechism for children; exhibiting the permanent doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by John Jaques( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Polygamy by John Jaques( Book )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

History of Brigham Young by Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstracts from an official journal, kept in Brigham Young's name in the Church Historian's Office. Sent to H.H. Bancroft in three instalments, entitled "Early Records of Utah" [1847-1851] P-F 22: 164 p.; "Incidents in Utah History" [1852-1854] P-F 26: 63 p.; and "Utah Historical Incidents" [1855-1867] P-F 67: 324 page
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.28 for Ke alakai ... to 0.98 for A brief sk ...)

Alternative Names
John Jaques English Latter Day Saint hymnwriter and missionary

Languages