WorldCat Identities

Joyce, James Avery

Overview
Works: 70 works in 313 publications in 3 languages and 5,586 library holdings
Genres: History  Juvenile works  Popular works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Redactor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James Avery Joyce
The new politics of human rights by James Avery Joyce( Book )

17 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 743 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Broken star : the story of the League of Nations (1919-1939) by James Avery Joyce( Book )

10 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 502 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capital punishment, a world view by James Avery Joyce( Book )

14 editions published between 1961 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 478 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

End of an illusion by James Avery Joyce( Book )

17 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The war machine : the case against the arms race by James Avery Joyce( Book )

15 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and held by 432 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Red Cross International and the strategy of peace by James Avery Joyce( Book )

17 editions published between 1959 and 2018 in English and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World labour rights and their protection by James Avery Joyce( Book )

16 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human rights : international documents by James Avery Joyce( Book )

24 editions published in 1978 in 3 languages and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World population : basic documents by James Avery Joyce( Book )

13 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World of promise : a guide to the United Nations decade of development by James Avery Joyce( Book )

9 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revolution on East River; the twilight of national sovereignty by James Avery Joyce( Book )

17 editions published between 1956 and 1957 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of international cooperation by James Avery Joyce( Book )

11 editions published between 1964 and 1967 in English and French and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is the story of how man ceased to be a lonley savage in a forest clearing and became a citizen of the world
Labour faces the new age : purposes, structure and work of the I.L.O by International Labour Office( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The right to life : a world view of capital punishment by James Avery Joyce( Book )

14 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and French and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World in the making : the story of international cooperation by James Avery Joyce( Book )

6 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Decade of development; the challenge of the underdeveloped nations by James Avery Joyce( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The war machine by James Avery Joyce( Book )

5 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One increasing purpose : how the United Nations has changed the history of the world since 1945 by James Avery Joyce( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jobs versus people : workers' education guide to population problems by Charles A Orr( Book )

6 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Justice at work : the human side of the law by James Avery Joyce( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.35 for The war ma ... to 0.74 for The right ...)

Alternative Names
Avery Joyce, James 1902-1987

Joyce, James A.

Joyce, James A. 1902-1987

Languages
English (218)

French (5)

Dutch (1)