WorldCat Identities

Gould, Morton 1913-1996

Overview
Works: 2,313 works in 3,813 publications in 3 languages and 28,250 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Symphonies  Art music  Excerpts  War television programs  Television mini-series  Historical television programs  Made-for-TV movies  Marches (Music)  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Conductor, Performer, Arranger, Composer, Instrumentalist, Editor, Interviewee, Speaker, Other, Narrator, Creator, Contributor, Animator , Commentator
Classifications: PN1992.77, 784.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Morton Gould
Fall River legend by Morton Gould( )

32 editions published between 1956 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 1,026 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holocaust : the story of the family Weiss( Visual )

2 editions published between 1978 and 2008 in English and held by 609 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This three part mini-series follows the fate of the Weiss family during the Third Reich from 1933-1945 encapsulating in the lives of the families (those of father and son) most of the historical events during the years of the Holocaust in Germany. The series was widely criticised for trivialising its subject. Inevitably to meet the requirements of prime time network television the enormity of Nazi crimes against the Jewish population is dramatised through a series of stock narrative situations. Nevertheless it brought the Holocaust into the consciousness of a huge audience and in Germany "destroyed a taboo and compelled new widespread interest in the subject and a reassessment of attitudes towards the national past" (Ilan Avisar)
Orchestral music by Morton Gould( )

7 editions published between 1988 and 2007 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 508 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American ballads ; Foster gallery ; American salute by Morton Gould( )

8 editions published between 2000 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 444 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Finlandia : music of Sibelius by Jean Sibelius( )

5 editions published between 1963 and 2016 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1812 overture, op. 49 by Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky( )

7 editions published between 1959 and 1978 and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Year 1812, popularly known as the 1812 Overture, was composed in 1880 and premiered two years later in commemoration of Russia's defense against Napoleon's invading army in 1812. The overture is most recognized for its climactic finale, with the original version calling for a volley of real cannon fire, and as a result, has become a popular piece to accompany fireworks displays, including those held during Fourth of July celebrations across the United States. This version was performed in 2005 by the United States Army Band led by Colonel Thomas Rotondi, Jr
Symphony no. 2 by Morton Gould( )

4 editions published between 2003 and 2008 and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Morton Gould : a tribute by Morton Gould( )

4 editions published between 1996 and 2007 and held by 361 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benny Goodman collector's edition by Benny Goodman( Recording )

5 editions published in 1986 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Morton Gould : an American salute by Morton Gould( Recording )

2 editions published in 2012 and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Billy the Kid: Suite ; Rodeo: Suite by Aaron Copland( )

4 editions published in 1993 and held by 336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

West Point symphony by Morton Gould( Recording )

14 editions published between 1970 and 1994 in 4 languages and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Negro folk symphony by William L Dawson( )

5 editions published in 2001 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The little drummer boy : Christmas favorites by Boston Pops Orchestra( )

6 editions published in 1993 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American symphonette no. 2 ; Concerto for orchestra ; Interplay ; American symphonette no. 3 ; Chorale & fugue in jazz by Morton Gould( )

6 editions published in 2010 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blues in the night by Morton Gould( )

8 editions published between 1957 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Derivations by Morton Gould( )

6 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lecuona sinfónica by Ernesto Lecuona( )

3 editions published in 1997 and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony no. 2 : the four temperaments ; Symphony no. 4 : The inextinguishable by Carl Nielsen( )

2 editions published in 2006 and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto grosso by Morton Gould( )

3 editions published in 2012 and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.19 for Holocaust ... to 0.85 for Lincoln le ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Covers
Alternative Names
Gould.

Gould & Fields

Gould, M. 1913-1996

Guldas Mortonas

Morton Gould

Morton Gould (1913-)

Morton Gould Amerikaans dirigent (1913-1996)

Morton Gould compositeur, pianiste et chef d'orchestre

Morton Gould compositore, pianista e direttore d'orchestra statunitense

Morton Gould US-amerikanischer Komponist, Dirigent und Pianist

Гульд М.

Гульд Мортон

Мортон Гулд

גולד, מורטון 1913-1996

מורטון גולד

مورتون گلد

グールド

グールド, モートン

モートン・グールド

Languages
English (50)

German (5)

Creek (1)