WorldCat Identities

Swallow, Su

Overview
Works: 334 works in 654 publications in 4 languages and 4,399 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  High interest-low vocabulary books 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Creator, Translator, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Su Swallow
Food for the world by Su Swallow( Book )

6 editions published between 1990 and 2000 in English and Arabic and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines ways in which the world is experimenting to produce enough food for its growing population, including farming the sea, new agricultural methods, and new ways of keeping food fresh
A head full of stories by Su Swallow( Book )

7 editions published between 2005 and 2015 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jack's head is full - full of stories. he can't listen to another one. Then mum has a great idea - let them all out! Now, who will listen to the stories jack has to tell?
Water by Su Swallow( Book )

4 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in German and English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the water cycle, plants and animals that live in water, hydropower, and associated water customs, festivals, and activities
La escalera de mano de Lucas by Su Swallow( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in 3 languages and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Luke loves ladders, but every time he asks permission to climb one, he is told it is not safe
Air by Su Swallow( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrates why air is important to plant and animal life, discusses how certain inventions have depended on it, and suggests activities demonstrating its properties. Suggested level: intermediate
Cars, trucks and trains by Su Swallow( Book )

3 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Captioned drawings and brief text introduce various kinds of old and new cars, trucks, trains and motorcycles
The seashore by Su Swallow( Book )

8 editions published between 1971 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bird watch by Su Swallow( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben and his Dad go on a long walk to see some birds. They've got all the gear, but where have all the birds gone?
Airplanes, spaceships and balloons by Su Swallow( Book )

3 editions published between 1974 and 1978 in English and Spanish and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrations and brief text provide information about airports, various kinds of old and new airplanes, balloons, airships, and spacecraft
Matt's sand and sea dragon by Su Swallow( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in Spanish and English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sand dragon that Matt makes at the beach has many adventures after he goes home, and when he and his mother return the next day, the dragon is still there
Danny's class by Su Swallow( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Danny's tricks in school make the teacher cross until she finds constructive use for them
The red racing car by Su Swallow( Book )

6 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben and Jane meet a racing driver at their father's garage, attend a race, and receive a present
Bees. by Peter Usborne( Book )

4 editions published between 1971 and 1986 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bees are explained in words and pictures for young children ; includes picture dictionary
Animal record breakers by Su Swallow( Book )

3 editions published between 1981 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses animals that have distinctive physical attributes or abilities
Amazing sea facts by Su Swallow( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teeth( Book )

4 editions published between 1971 and 1986 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meeresküsten by Su Swallow( Book )

4 editions published between 1977 and 1996 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pictures and information on various seacoast life: plants (flowers, grasses, algae) and animals (coral, birds, fish, sea mammals, snails, mussels, starfish, crabs, jellyfish, seaworms, octopus, squid, etc.) for the coasts of the North Sea, the Baltic, the Atlantic (European) and Mediterranean (north-east)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.17 for Airplanes, ... to 0.99 for Les Bateau ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
La escalera de mano de Lucas
Alternative Names
סוואלו, סו

Languages
Covers
La escalera de mano de LucasThe seashoreBird watchMatt's sand and sea dragon