WorldCat Identities

Brayer, Herbert Oliver

Overview
Works: 42 works in 90 publications in 2 languages and 2,864 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Maps  Periodicals  Personal narratives  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Herbert Oliver Brayer
Pueblo Indian land grants of the "Rio Abajo," New Mexico by Herbert Oliver Brayer( Book )

14 editions published between 1937 and 1979 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Located in Southwest Collection
William Blackmore, a case study in the economic development of the West by Herbert Oliver Brayer( Book )

9 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North from Texas : incidents in the early life of a range cowman in Texas, Dakota, and Wyoming, 1852-1883 by James C Shaw( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wyoming range are described in realistic detail
Life of Tom Candy Ponting, an autobiography by Tom Candy Ponting( Book )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To form a more perfect union; the lives of Charles Francis and Mary Clarke from their letters, 1847-1871 by Charles Francis Clarke( Book )

4 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twenty year old Clarke ran away to America from Suffolk county, England, in 1847. After several unsuccessful business ventures he enlisted in the First U. S. Dragoons, serving from 1849 to 1854. While stationed at Jefferson Barracks, Mo., in 1850, he met and married an Irish girl, Mary McGowan. Upon his release from the army he became clerk to the quartermaster at Fort Leavenworth, later being stationed at Fort Riley. In 1860 he purchased a toll bridge over the Kansas river on the Fort Riley military reservation, and when floods carried it away in the spring of 1861 he established a ferry. On October 4, 1861, Clarke became a first lieutenant in Co. I, Sixth Kansas Mounted volunteers - later Co. F, Sixth Kansas cavalry. On October 21 he was made a captain and until his death served as assistant adjutant general to Gen. J. W. Denver. He died suddenly at Memphis, Tenn., December 10, 1862, leaving his widow with five young sons to rear. Her letters from Junction City continue the story to 1872
Brand book; containing ... original papers relating to western and Rocky Mountain history by Westerners( Book )

in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Valuing in the family : a workshop guide for parents by Herbert Oliver Brayer( Book )

3 editions published between 1972 and 1978 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary guide to indexed newspapers in the United States, 1850-1900 by Herbert Oliver Brayer( Book )

3 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Range murder : how the Red Sash Gang dry-gulched Deputy United States Marshal George Wellman : a vignette of the Johnson County war in Wyoming by Herbert Oliver Brayer( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ed Starr murdered George Wellman in 1892. What happened to Wellman's revolver was a mystery. A sheepherder found the gun two years later but did not connect it to the crime. In 1938 a witness to the crime returned to the area and said where Starr hid the gun. The sheepherder's son said that was where his father found the revolver
America's cattle trails [1540-1900] by Hugh T Glen( )

5 editions published between 1949 and 1992 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Colorado railroads by Herbert Oliver Brayer( Book )

3 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American cattle trails, 1540-1900 by Garnet M Brayer( Book )

6 editions published between 1949 and 1952 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brand book; containing ... original papers relating to western and Rocky mountain history by Westerners( )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The L7 ranches : an incident in the economic development of the western cattle industry by Herbert Oliver Brayer( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exploring the Yellowstone with Hayden, 1872 : diary of Sidford Hamp by Sidford F Hamp( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boom-town banker--Central City, Colorado, 1880 by Herbert Oliver Brayer( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ranchero by Herbert Oliver Brayer( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pliny Fisk collection of railroad and corporation finance by Herbert Oliver Brayer( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cananea incident by Herbert Oliver Brayer( Book )

2 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The land grants of Laguna by Herbert Oliver Brayer( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.02 for North from ... to 1.00 for Notes recu ...)

Alternative Names
Brayer, Herbert O.

Languages
English (67)

French (2)