WorldCat Identities

Olander, Joseph D.

Overview
Works: 69 works in 226 publications in 2 languages and 17,294 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  History  Science fiction  Short stories  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Author, Compiler
Classifications: PS648.S3, 813.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph D Olander
 
Most widely held works by Joseph D Olander
No place else : explorations in utopian and dystopian fiction( )

11 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Writers have created fictions of social per­fection at least since Plato's Republic. Sir Thomas More gave this thread of intel­lectual history a name when he called his contribution to it Utopia, Greek for no place. With each subsequent author cog­nizant of his predecessors and subject to altered real-world conditions which sug­gest ever-new causes for hope and alarm, "no place" changed. The fourteen essays presented in this book critically assess man's fascination with and seeking for "no place."
The End of the world by Martin Harry Greenberg( )

6 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,819 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Book Description: Wolfe sees in these postholocaust narratives a central attraction- "the mythic power inherent in the very conception of a remade world." This power derives from three sources: the emergence of a new order from the ashes of the old system, and thus a kind of denial of death; the reinforcement of one set of values as opposed to another; and as something always replaces whatever was destroyed, a promise that nothing can annihilate humanity
Arthur C. Clarke by David N Samuelson( Book )

13 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,051 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

100 great science fiction short short stories by Isaac Asimov( Book )

10 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 974 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science fiction-noveller
Isaac Asimov( Book )

10 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 953 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ursula K. Le Guin( Book )

13 editions published between 1974 and 1979 in English and French and held by 855 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ray Bradbury by Ray Bradbury( Book )

11 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 789 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert A. Heinlein by Robert A Heinlein( Book )

9 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 745 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Galaxy, thirty years of innovative science fiction by Frederik Pohl( Book )

9 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 593 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twenty-five stories from Galaxy magazine, originally published 1950-1976
Science fiction : contemporary mythology : the SFWA-SFRA anthology( Book )

7 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 536 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays by noted science-fiction writers and critics on the nine major themes of the genre are accompanied by representative, exemplary stories
Sociology through science fiction( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 495 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

100 malicious little mysteries( Book )

9 editions published between 1981 and 2004 in English and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Author's includeLew Gillis, Isaac Asimov, Carroll Mayers, Francis Nevins, and many, many more
The Great science fiction series : stories from the best of the series from 1944 to 1980 by twenty all-time favorite writers( Book )

5 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 458 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philip K. Dick( Book )

4 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

School and society through science fiction by Joseph D Olander( Book )

8 editions published between 1974 and 1982 in English and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isaac Asimov's science fiction treasury( Book )

5 editions published between 1980 and 2006 in English and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science fiction of the fifties( Book )

3 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of science fiction short stories
Microcosmic tales : 100 wondrous science fiction short-short stories by Isaac Asimov( Book )

7 editions published between 1980 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American government through science fiction by Joseph D Olander( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

No room for man : population and the future through science fiction( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.07 for No place e ... to 0.38 for Philip K. ...)

Isaac Asimov's science fiction treasury
Covers
Isaac Asimov's science fiction treasury
Alternative Names
オランダー, ジョセフ・D

Languages
English (137)

French (3)