WorldCat Identities

Fischer, John 1910-1978

Overview
Works: 40 works in 176 publications in 6 languages and 6,173 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Political fiction  History  Miscellanea  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Graphic novels  Domestic fiction  Folklore  Didactic fiction  Comic books, strips, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Speaker, Other
Classifications: PS3537.I85, 813.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Fischer
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Fischer
Why they behave like Russians by John Fischer( Book )

36 editions published between 1937 and 1948 in 6 languages and held by 1,284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"First edition."London ed. (H. Hamilton) has title: The scared men in the Kremlin
From the high plains by John Fischer( Book )

12 editions published between 1978 and 1996 in English and held by 900 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the history of the High Plains of Texas and Oklahoma, based on personal accounts of old-timers in the region
Writing in America by John Fischer( Book )

18 editions published between 1960 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 717 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British and American authors express their views on American writing and the contemporary literary scenc
Vital signs, U.S.A. by John Fischer( Book )

4 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 545 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humor from Harper's by Harper's magazine( Book )

7 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles, stories, poems, and drawings to entertain the reader
Master plan U.S.A., an informal report on America's foreign policy and the men who make it by John Fischer( Book )

12 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 477 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An informal report on America's Foreign Policy and the men who make it
The bear went over the mountain : tall tales of American animals by Robert B Downs( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthology of American folk humor collected by a former president of the American Library Association
The stupidity problem, and other harassments by John Fischer( Book )

6 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and held by 446 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Field notes by an uninhibited observer of contemporary Americana on race relations, population control, politics, business foundations, females, etc
Six in the Easy chair / edited by John Fischer by John Fischer( Book )

6 editions published between 1973 and 1988 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The scared men in the Kremlin by John Fischer( Book )

22 editions published between 1947 and 1948 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forced labor and confinement without trial in Hungary by John Fischer( )

3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America's master plan by John Fischer( Book )

6 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das sind die Russen by John Fischer( Book )

5 editions published in 1949 in German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magazine and newspaper journalism: a comparison by John Fischer( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Frankel discusses philosophy with John Fischer by Charles Frankel( Recording )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High stakes : a novel by John Fischer( Book )

2 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vad tänker männen i kreml by John Fischer( Book )

3 editions published in 1947 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The high plains : an informal history by John Fischer( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The influence of Harper's ; John Fischer analyzes the smart people's periodical by John Fischer( Recording )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The jungle by Upton Sinclair( Book )

3 editions published between 1946 and 1951 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the conditions of the Chicago stockyards through the eyes of a young immigrant struggling in America
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.19 for From the h ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

From the high plains
Covers
Alternative Names
Fischer, J. 1910-

Fischer, John 1910 Apr. 27-

Languages
English (132)

French (10)

German (9)

Dutch (4)

Danish (2)

Swedish (2)