WorldCat Identities

United States Census Office

Overview
Works: 2,525 works in 3,472 publications in 1 language and 25,955 library holdings
Genres: Census data  Genealogy  Sources  Vital statistics  History  Reference works  Registers (Lists)  Bibliography  Catalogs  Maps 
Roles: Composer, Editor, Other
Classifications: HA201 1850, 317.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Heads of families at the first census of the United States taken in the year 1790 by United States( Book )

7 editions published between 1907 and 1998 in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agriculture of the United States in 1860 by United States( Book )

16 editions published between 1864 and 1990 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical atlas of the United States : based upon the results of the eleventh census by United States( )

11 editions published between 1898 and 2003 in English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manufactures of the United States in 1860 by United States( Book )

7 editions published between 1865 and 1990 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census reports ... Twelfth census of the United States, taken in the year 1900 by United States( Book )

3 editions published between 1902 and 1975 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wealth, debt, and taxation by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mortality statistics of the seventh census of the United States, 1850 by United States( Book )

10 editions published between 1855 and 2000 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heads of families at the first census of the United States taken in the year 1790 by United States( Book )

6 editions published between 1908 and 1998 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roster of heads of families in 1790, so far as can be shown from records of the Census Office. The returns for Delaware, Georgia, Kentucky, New Jersey, Tennessee and Virginia were destroyed by fire in 1814. --Cf. introd
Heads of families at the first census of the United States taken in the year 1790: North Carolina by United States( Book )

10 editions published between 1908 and 2003 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roster of heads of families in 1790, so far as can be shown from records of the Census Office. The returns for Delaware, Georgia, Kentucky, New Jersey, Tennessee and Virginia were destroyed by fire in 1814. --Cf. introd
Occupations at the twelfth census by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New Orleans of George Washington Cable : the 1887 Census Office report by George Washington Cable( Book )

5 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A pioneering local-color writer about Creole New Orleans and a public advocate for black equality in his native South during and after Reconstruction, George Washington Cable (1844-1925) depicted in his writing the clash between American newcomers and a quaint but proud French-speaking population in post-Louisiana Purchase New Orleans. His work, including the short-story collection Old Creole Days (1879) and his most famous novel, The Grandissimes (1880), received widespread critical acclaim and was serialized in the country's best highbrow magazines. In 1880, Cable was commissioned to write a
Population schedules, 1800-1870 : volume index to counties and major cities by National Archives (U.S.)( Book )

4 editions published between 1951 and 1957 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moqui Pueblo Indians of Arizona and Pueblo Indians of New Mexico by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heads of families at the First Census of the United States taken in the year 1790 by United States( Book )

6 editions published between 1908 and 1998 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roster of heads of families in 1790, so far as can be shown from records of the Census Office. The returns for Delaware, Georgia, Kentucky, New Jersey, Tennessee and Virginia were destroyed by fire in 1814. --Cf. introd
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.03 for The New Or ... to 0.80 for Special bu ...)

The New Orleans of George Washington Cable : the 1887 Census Office report
Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Bureau of the Census

Census Office

Census Office United States, Census Office

Superintendent of Census

Superintendent of Census United States

United States Census Office

United States. Dept. of the Interior. Census Office

United States Superintendent of Census

USA Department of the Interior Census Office

USA Department of the Interior Superintendent of Census

USA Superintendent of Census

Languages
English (199)

Covers
The New Orleans of George Washington Cable : the 1887 Census Office report