WorldCat Identities

University of Notre Dame

Overview
Works: 1,806 works in 2,538 publications in 3 languages and 79,818 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference proceedings  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Researcher, Editor, Publisher, Sponsor, 800, Other
Classifications: JA1, 320.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Notre Dame
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of Notre Dame
The review of politics( )

in English and held by 2,134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes section "Book reviews."
The American midland naturalist( )

in English and held by 1,928 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of religious ethics by American Academy of Religion( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 1,532 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America in change; reflections on the 60's and 70's( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 818 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vatican II; an interfaith appraisal by John H Miller( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 763 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The midland naturalist( )

in English and held by 708 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolution in perspective : commentaries in honor of Pierre Lecomte du Noüy by George N Shuster( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 694 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Values in America by University of Notre Dame( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 658 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Almost chosen people : the moral aspirations of Americans( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 620 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notre Dame journal of formal logic by University of Notre Dame( )

in English and held by 619 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the "Notre Dame Journal of Formal Logic," published by the University of Notre Dame, located in Notre Dame, Indiana. States that the journal publishes original work in all areas of philosophical and mathematical logic. Includes subscription information. Offers access to the tables of contents and abstracts from recent issues. Provides submission guidelines for prospective authors. Posts contact information via mailing address, fax number, and e-mail. Links to the home pages of the university, the Philosophy Department, and the Mathematics Department
The Problem of population by Donald N Barrett( Book )

11 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and held by 590 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented by a group of Catholic scholars at a conference held at the University of Notre Dame, Sept. 5-8, 1963
Catholic schools in action; a report by Notre Dame Study of Catholic Elementary and Secondary Schools in the United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 557 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The concept of matter by Ernan McMullin( Book )

3 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 493 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dante now : current trends in Dante studies( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in English and French and held by 416 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freedom and authority in the West( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Emerging woman: the impact of family planning; an informal sharing of interests, ideas, and concerns, held at the University of Notre Dame by William T Liu( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Business ethics the bottom line( Visual )

9 editions published between 1997 and 2005 in English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Several experts examine the moral obligation corporations have to their employees and to the communities where their plants exist
Academic freedom and the Catholic university( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematical models in physical sciences : proceedings by National Science Foundation (U.S.)( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The politics and programs of family policy : United States and European perspectives by Notre Dame International Seminar on Family Policy( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.11 for Irish coff ... to 0.82 for The politi ...)

Alternative Names
Notr-Damskiĭ universitet.

Notre Dame, Ind. University

Notre Dame (Ind.). University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame University.

South Bend, Ind. Notre Dame University

South Bend, Ind. University of Notre Dame

Université de Notre Dame du Lac

University Notre Dame

University of Notre Dame

University of Notre Dame du Lac.

University of Our Lady of the Lake

US-Mexico Border Studies Project

Languages
English (268)

Japanese (1)

French (1)

Covers
Hesburgh a biographyCelt and pepperIrish giltOn this Rockne : a Notre Dame mysteryIrish alibiThe letter killethSham rockEmerald aisle : a Notre Dame mystery