WorldCat Identities

McFarlane, James Walter

Overview
Works: 153 works in 416 publications in 2 languages and 9,377 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Drama  Biography  History 
Roles: Editor, Author, Translator, Honoree, Illustrator, Other, jt.
Classifications: PT8854, 839.8226
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James Walter McFarlane
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James Walter McFarlane
Modernism : 1890-1930 by Malcolm Bradbury( Book )
61 editions published between 1974 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 1,356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Includes material on symbolism, decadence, impressionism, imagism, vorticism, futurism, expressionism, dada, surrealism, free verse, Thomas Mann, James Joyce, Italo Svevo, Wallace Stevens, Rainer Maria Rilke, Paul Valery, Joseph Conrad, Robert Musil, Franz Kafka, William Butler Yeats, Luigi Pirandello
The Cambridge companion to Ibsen by James Walter McFarlane( Book )
40 editions published between 1994 and 2012 in English and held by 1,348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In the history of modern theatre, Ibsen is one of the dominating figures. The sixteen chapters of this Companion explore his life and work. The plays are grouped and discussed chronologically
Four major plays by Henrik Ibsen( Book )
8 editions published between 1981 and 2008 in English and held by 1,172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Four plays by Henrik Ibsen: A Doll's House, Ghosts, Hedda Gabler and the Master Builder
The Oxford Ibsen by Henrik Ibsen( Book )
16 editions published between 1960 and 1972 in English and held by 828 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ibsen and the temper of Norwegian literature by James Walter McFarlane( Book )
21 editions published between 1960 and 1979 in English and held by 733 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discussions of Henrik Ibsen by James Walter McFarlane( Book )
7 editions published between 1962 and 1966 in English and held by 577 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Arthur Miller's adaptation of An enemy of the people by Henrik Ibsen( Book )
12 editions published between 1960 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 565 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Presents three plays by the master playwright featuring complex characters coping with society's challenges
Pan : from Lieutenant Thomas Glahn's papers by Knut Hamsun( Book )
8 editions published between 1955 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Love in the Norwegian woods. For other editions, see Author Catalog
Henrik Ibsen: a critical anthology by James Walter McFarlane( Book )
7 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Slaves of love and other Norwegian short stories ( Book )
4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 281 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ibsen & meaning : studies, essays & prefaces, 1953-87 by James Walter McFarlane( Book )
8 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ibsen, the critical heritage by Henrik Ibsen( Book )
in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contains production-tested translations of four plays by ninteenth-century Norwegian author Henrik Ibsen, including "A Doll House," "Ghosts," "An Enemy of the People," and "Hedda Gabler."
Facets of European modernism : essays in honour of James McFarlane presented to him on his 65th birthday, 12 December, 1985 ( Book )
7 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ibsen: plays by Henrik Ibsen( Book )
2 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The wild duck by Henrik Ibsen( Book )
5 editions published between 1960 and 1970 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In this 1884 masterpiece by "the father of modern drama", the idealistic son of a corrupt merchant exposes his father's duplicity, but in the process destroys the very people he wishes to save. Led by his conviction that reality is superior to illusion, Gregers Werle forces his friends, the Ekdals, to confront the truth about their lives. Unfortunately, these truths, involving scandal, illegitimacy, imprisonment and madness, only serve to wound the Ekdals further. In the play, the wild duck is a symbol of this injured family, and perhaps, of the loss of Ibsen's youthful idealism. Moving and powerful, this thought-provoking tragedy offers ample testimony to the justice of Ibsen's status as one of the giants of modern theater
Knut Hamsun : selected letters by Knut Hamsun( Book )
5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Selected letters by Knut Hamsun( Book )
5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The league of youth : [and] Emperor and Galilean by Henrik Ibsen( Book )
4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Oxford Ibsen : Volume III by Henrik Ibsen( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Oxford Ibsen by Henrik Ibsen( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.00 for [McFarlane ... to 1.00 for Papers, ...)
Alternative Names
MacFarlane, James
MacFarlane, James 1920-1999
MacFarlane James Walter
MacFarlane, James Walter 1920-1999
Mc Farlane, James 1920-1999
Mc Farlane, James Walter 1920-1999
McFarlane, J.
McFarlane, James
McFarlane, James 1920-
McFarlane, James 1920-1999
McFarlane, James W.
McFarlane, James Walter
マックファーレン, ジェームズ
Languages
English (223)
Italian (2)
Covers