WorldCat Identities

United States Congress House Committee on Ways and Means Subcommittee on Health

Overview
Works: 744 works in 2,163 publications in 1 language and 147,916 library holdings
Genres: Legislative hearings 
Classifications: KF27, 615.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by United States
Medicare subvention : hearing before the Subcommittee on Health of the Committee on Ways and Means, House of Representatives, One Hundred Fourth Congress, second session, September 17, 1996 by United States( )

5 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 658 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Health Care Financing Administration and the Department of Defense (DoD) have developed an agreement to coordinate the Medicare program and the military health care services system in a three-year demonstration of Medicare subvention. The demonstration would involve dual-eligible beneficiaries (military retired personnel and their family members and survivors who are also eligible for the Medicare program). Under this arrangement, the Medicare program would treat the DoD and its Military Health Services System as a risk-type health maintenance organization for the dual-eligible Medicare\\DoD beneficiaries. The DoD would continue to maintain its current level of effort in terms of financial commitment to caring for the dual eligible population. Medicare would pay for dual-eligibles receiving care from the DoD managed care program above the DoD's current level of effort"--Page 2
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.46 for Implementa ... to 0.49 for Medicare s ...)

Alternative Names
United States. Congress. House. Subcommittee on Health

Languages
English (102)