WorldCat Identities

Bowditch, Nathaniel 1773-1838

Overview
Works: 371 works in 1,292 publications in 8 languages and 17,576 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Periodicals  Bibliography  Portraits  Handbooks and manuals  Examinations  Biography  Terminology  Sources  History 
Roles: Author, Translator, Originator, Author of introduction, Editor, Other, Former owner
Classifications: VK555, 527
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Nathaniel Bowditch
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Nathaniel Bowditch
American practical navigator : an epitome of navigation and nautical astronomy by Nathaniel Bowditch( Book )

105 editions published between 1802 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 843 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American practical navigator; an epitome of navigation by Nathaniel Bowditch( Book )

64 editions published between 1802 and 2002 in English and held by 662 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new American practical navigator : being an epitome of navigation ; containing all the tables necessary to be used with the Nautical almanac in determining the latitude, and the longitude by lunar observations, and keeping a complete reckoning at sea ; the whole exemplified in a journal, kept from Boston to Madeira ; with an appendix, containing methods of calculating eclipses of the sun and moon, and occultations of the fixed stars by Nathaniel Bowditch( Book )

92 editions published between 1811 and 2015 in English and held by 570 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nathanial Bowditch first published this encyclopedic work in 1802. It also covers navigation methods such as celestial, plotting and dead reckoning. Bowditch contains numerous tables which have been valued for years by practicing navigators. Everything a navigator could possibly need to know and should be the mainstay of any serious navigator's library
Mécanique céleste by Pierre Simon Laplace( Book )

21 editions published between 1829 and 1839 in 3 languages and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of five classic volumes of the works by the Marquis de Laplace on celestial mechanics
Celestial mechanics by Pierre Simon Laplace( Book )

10 editions published between 1966 and 2008 in English and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Useful tables from the American practical navigator. Re-edited and published and sold by the U.S. Hydrographic office by direction of the secretary of the Navy in accordance with the acts of Congress by Nathaniel Bowditch( Book )

49 editions published between 1882 and 2012 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American practical navigator : an epitome of navigation by Nathaniel Bowditch( Book )

38 editions published between 1802 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American Practical Navigator describes in detail the principles and factors of navigation, including piloting, electronic navigation, celestial navigation, mathematics, safety, oceanography, and marine meteorology. It also contains a maritime glossary and dozens tables used in typical navigational calculations and solutions, including the formulas used to derive the tabular data.?Bowditch? is a must-have book for every mariner
American practical navigator by Nathaniel Bowditch( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early American-Philippine trade: the journal of Nathaniel Bowditch in Manila, 1796 by Nathaniel Bowditch( Book )

12 editions published between 1902 and 1962 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American practical navigator : being an epitome of navigation and nautical astronomy by Nathaniel Bowditch( Book )

47 editions published between 1802 and 2011 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directions for sailing into the harbours of Salem, Marblehead, Beverly, and Manchester by Nathaniel Bowditch( Book )

11 editions published between 1806 and 1977 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American practical navigator : an epitome of navigation by Nathaniel Bowditch( Book )

in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American practical navigator( )

in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bowditch's useful tables by Nathaniel Bowditch( )

16 editions published between 1844 and 2000 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American practical navigator : an epitome of navigation by Nathaniel Bowditch( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Waves, wind, and weather : selected from American practical navigator by Nathaniel Bowditch( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bowditch for yachtsmen : piloting : selected from American practical navigator by Nathaniel Bowditch( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.09 for Carry on, ... to 0.72 for The Americ ...)

American practical navigator; an epitome of navigation The American practical navigator : an epitome of navigation
Covers
The American practical navigator : an epitome of navigationBowditch's useful tables
Alternative Names
Bowditch, N.

Bowditch, Nathan 1773-1838

Bowditch, Nathaniel

Bowditsch, Nathaniel 1773-1838

Nathaniel Bowditch Amerikaans wiskundige (1773-1838)

Nathaniel Bowditch Nautiker, Mathematiker, Physiker, Astronom, Versicherungsangestellter

Ναθάνιελ Μπόντουιτς Αμερικανός αστρονόμος και μαθηματικός

Нафанаил Боудич

ناثانيل بوديتش

ナサニエル・バウディッチ

納撒尼爾·鮑迪奇

Languages