WorldCat Identities

South Pacific Commission

Overview
Works: 3,602 works in 5,080 publications in 2 languages and 20,352 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography of bibliographies  History  Handbooks and manuals  Bibliography  Directories 
Roles: Editor, Author, Contributor, Other, Collector, Organizer of meeting
Classifications: DU1, 016.99
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about South Pacific Commission
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by South Pacific Commission
A bibliography of bibliographies of the South Pacific by Ida Leeson( Book )

10 editions published between 1951 and 1954 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The South Pacific region, with its eighteen territorial administrations, is both vast and varied, and literature on it ranges widely from the accounts of the early explorers to modern technical studies in many branches of science. The first bibliographic task, as seen by the Commission, was a basic work essaying to list and classify existing bibliographies of this literature, and so serve as a starting point for enquirers wishing to know where information could be obtained on any aspect of Pacific affairs. The present bibliography is the outcome."--Inside cover
South Pacific bulletin( )

in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social science research in the Pacific Islands by South Pacific Commission( Book )

17 editions published between 1953 and 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pacific way : social issues in national development by South Pacific Commission( Book )

9 editions published between 1975 and 1983 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fisheries newsletter by SPC (Noumea [etc.])( )

in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technical paper - South Pacific Commission( )

in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handicrafts of the South Seas; an illustrated guide for buyers by Angus McBean( Book )

6 editions published between 1964 and 1976 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Compiled from contributions from territorial governments and administrations."
Customary land tenure and sustainable development : complementarity or conflict? by South Pacific Commission( Book )

5 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population of American Samoa by Chai Bin Park( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pacific Island populations : report by South Pacific Commission( Book )

8 editions published between 1994 and 1998 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Improving land tenure : a survey of the problems of adapting customary land tenure systems to modern economic conditions in the region served by the South Pacific Commission by R. G Crocombe( Book )

14 editions published between 1968 and 1978 in English and French and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the ... South Pacific Conference = Rapport de la ... Conférence du Pacifique Sud by South Pacific Conference( )

in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report and working papers of the ESCAP/SPC Conference Seminar on Population Problems of Small Island Countries of the ESCAP/SPC Region (Noumea, New Caledonia, 15-19 February 1982) by ESCAP/SPC Conference Seminar on Population Problems of Small Island Countries of the ESCAP/SPC Region( Book )

6 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technical report( )

in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South Pacific economies ..., statistical summary by South Pacific Commission( )

in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report by South Pacific Commission( )

in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hazardous waste storage and disposal in the South Pacific by United Nations Environment Programme( Book )

7 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pesticide handbook : a guide to the safe and efficient use of crop protection chemicals available in the Pacific islands served by the South Pacific Commission by I. D Firman( Book )

5 editions published between 1976 and 1981 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pesticide use in the South Pacific by D. L Mowbray( Book )

6 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.59 for U.S. suppo ... to 0.78 for South Paci ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identitySecretariat of the Pacific Community

C.P.S.

C.P.S. (Commission du Pacifique Sud)

Commission du Pacifique sud

CPS

CPS (Commission du Pacifique Sud)

S.P.C.

S.P.C. (South Pacific Commission)

South Pacific commission

South Seas Commission

South Seas Regional Commission

SPC

SPC (South Pacific Commission)

SPC (South Pacific Commission, Nouméa)

United Nations Fund for Population Activities South Pacific Commission

Languages
English (219)

French (3)