WorldCat Identities

United States Economic Development Administration

Overview
Works: 2,394 works in 3,600 publications in 1 language and 48,948 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Directories  Reference works  Case studies  Handbooks and manuals  Designs and plans 
Roles: Other
Classifications: TH7413, 697.78
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Annual report by United States( )

in English and held by 727 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solar heating and cooling of residential buildings : design of systems by Colorado State University( Book )

8 editions published between 1977 and 1980 in English and held by 503 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Indian reservations and trust areas( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides maps of American Indian reservations including general and historical information
Zoning for small towns and rural counties by Frank McChesney( Book )

17 editions published between 1966 and 1982 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal and State Indian reservations : an EDA handbook by United States( Book )

9 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic development America( )

in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sustainable America : new public policy for the 21st century by Benjamin A Goldman( Book )

5 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Innovate@EDA : monthly update( )

in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EDA update( )

in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Assessment of technology infrastructure in native communities by Linda Ann Riley( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solar heating and cooling of residential buildings : sizing, installation, and operation of systems( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Making microenterprise development a part of the economic development toolkit by Lisa J Servon( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Defense adjustment infrastructure bonds : credit enhancement grants make affordable capital available( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Investing in America's communities( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The local economic development corporation; legal and financial guidelines by Practising Law Institute( Book )

6 editions published between 1970 and 1980 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Study of public works investment in the United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal activities in urban economic development by Georges Vernez( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deals exclusively with federal policies and programs. There is a continuing and pervasive regional and suburban decentralization of population and employment accompanied by a convergence in per capita income among areas. Slow growth or decline has led to fiscal strains in some cities, necessitating either service cutbacks or increased taxes, or both. Federal policies on procurement, capital depreciation, and housing have generally reinforced regional and suburban decentralization. Primary influence is exercised not by the modest cluster of direct programs but by, e.g., federal purchase, tax expenditures, and regulatory policies. Direct programs have had only moderate effects on development. Large, multipurpose programs successfully address only one class of problem. They often fail to aid the economically disadvantaged. Four major policy issues deserve further analysis: job creation and worker mobility, fiscal assistance to local government, aid to specific places, and geographical considerations in policy formulation
Malware infections on EDA's systems were overstated and the disruption of IT operations was unwarranted by United States( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Improvements are needed to strenghthen ITA's information technology security program by United States( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.39 for Urban busi ... to 0.69 for Economic D ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Area Redevelopment Administration

controlled identityUnited States. Department of Commerce

Canada Canada/Yukon Economic Development Agreement

Canada Entente Canada/Yukon sur le développement économique

E.D.A.

Economic Development Administration

Economic Development Administration United States

EDA

EDA (Economic Development Administration : U.S.)

EDÉ

United States Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development

United States Department of Commerce Economic Development Administration

United States. Dept. of Commerce. Economic Development Administration

United States Economic Development Administration

Yukon. Business Development Office. Entente Canada/Yukon sur le développement économique

Yukon Entente Canada/Yukon sur le développement économique

Yukon Territory. Business Development Office. Canada/Yukon Economic Development Agreement

Yukon Territory Canada/Yukon Economic Development Agreement

アメリカ合衆国商務省経済開発局

經濟發展局

Languages
English (175)

Covers