WorldCat Identities

Dobyns, Henry F.

Overview
Works: 169 works in 357 publications in 1 language and 15,984 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Juvenile works  Bibliographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry F Dobyns
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry F Dobyns
Peru : a cultural history by Henry F Dobyns( Book )

12 editions published between 1976 and 1986 in English and held by 1,109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Their number become thinned : native American population dynamics in eastern North America by Henry F Dobyns( Book )

10 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,002 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pima-Maricopa by Henry F Dobyns( Book )

3 editions published between 1989 and 2014 in English and held by 744 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the culture, history, and changing fortunes of the Pima and Maricopa Indians
Native American historical demography : a critical bibliography by Henry F Dobyns( Book )

11 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 655 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bibliographical essay deals with the vital question of the capacity of American Indian communities to grow and prosper before they were introduced to European technology. Traditionally, scholars have assumed that aboriginal Indian populations were very small, and that their smallness proved their inability to cope with the natural environment. This bibliography cites 217 sources and studies that show much larger pre-Columbian populations than have hitherto been suspected. The materials, published between 1872 and 1976, are organized by subheading: peopling the continent; proto-historic population;history of epidemics; endemic diseases, warfare, and famine; depopulation trends; population recovery; demographic case studies; and enumerations. An alphabetical list of all works cited is included. All citations in the essay are keyed by means of bracketed numbers to the more complete information in the list. Preceding the list are two sets of recommended titles. The first is a list of five items for the beginner; the second is a group of 22 volumes that constitute a basic library collection. Works suitable for secondary school students are denoted by asterisks in the alphabetical list. This book can be useful to both beginning students and advanced scholars. (Author/NQ)
Indians of the Southwest : a critical bibliography by Henry F Dobyns( Book )

6 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 521 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peasants, power, and applied social change; Vicos as a model by Henry F Dobyns( Book )

17 editions published between 1964 and 1971 in English and held by 448 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spanish colonial Tucson : a demographic history by Henry F Dobyns( Book )

8 editions published between 1976 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 400 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ghost dance of 1889 among the Pai Indians of northwestern Arizona by Henry F Dobyns( Book )

7 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 326 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Havasupai people by Henry F Dobyns( Book )

6 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Paiute people by Robert C Euler( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hopi people by Robert C Euler( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Papago people by Henry F Dobyns( Book )

6 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Osage people by W. David Baird( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cherokee people by Earl Boyd Pierce( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Crow people by Dale K McGinnis( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mescalero Apache people by Henry F Dobyns( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yakima people by Richard D Daugherty( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Creek people by Donald E Green( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cocopah people by Anita Alvarez de Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chickasaw people by W. David Baird( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.15 for The Pima-M ... to 0.99 for In appreci ...)

The Pima-Maricopa
Covers
Alternative Names
Dobyns, Hank

Dobyns, Hank 1925-2009

Dobyns, Henry F. 1925-

Dobyns, Henry F. (Henry Farmer), 1925-

Dobyns, Henry Farmer 1925-

Dobyns, Henry Farmer 1925-2009

Languages
English (110)