WorldCat Identities

Great Britain General Register Office

Overview
Works: 1,848 works in 3,158 publications in 1 language and 10,300 library holdings
Genres: Census data  Periodicals  Gazetteers  Church history  Vital statistics  Catalogs  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Registers (Lists)  History  Sources 
Roles: Other, Composer, Editor
Classifications: HA1122, 312.0942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Great Britain
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Great Britain
Statistical abstract for the United Kingdom in each of the last fifteen years from( )

in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Each no. contains statistics for each 15 preceding years
First annual report of the Registrar-General of births, deaths, and marriages in England by Great Britain( )

5 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sample census, 1966, England and Wales. Economic activity county leaflets by Great Britain( Book )

48 editions published between 1964 and 1969 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Registration of the causes of death : regulations and a statistical nosology comprising the causes of death by Great Britain( )

4 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regulations for the duties of registrars of marriages : made and approved in pursuance of the Act for Registering Births, Deaths, and Marriages in England (6 & 7 Wm. IV. c. 86) by Great Britain( )

6 editions published between 1838 and 2005 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regulations for the duties of superintendent registrars : made and approved in pursuance of the Act for Registering Births, Deaths, and Marriages in England (6 & 7 Wm. IV. c. 86) by Great Britain( )

6 editions published between 1838 and 2005 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marriage Act, 1898 : return to an Order of the Honourable the House of Commons, dated 18 June 1900 by Great Britain( )

2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Religious Census of 1851, a calendar of the returns relating to Wales by Great Britain( Book )

5 editions published between 1976 and 1981 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family intentions an enquiry undertaken for the General Register Office by Myra Woolf( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1961, England and Wales : preliminary report by Great Britain( Book )

9 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on medical and population subjects by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1951, England and Wales, index of place names by Great Britain( Book )

9 editions published between 1955 and 1979 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matters of life and death by Great Britain( Book )

17 editions published between 1948 and 1959 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1961, England and Wales : housing tables by Great Britain( Book )

14 editions published between 1961 and 1965 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1961: England and Wales; index of place names by Great Britain( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1961: England and Wales. : County report[s] by Great Britain( Book )

19 editions published between 1963 and 1964 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Registrar-General's statistical review of England and Wales by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1961, Great Britain, summary tables by Great Britain( )

9 editions published between 1961 and 1966 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1961, England and Wales : Greater London tables by Great Britain( Book )

8 editions published between 1961 and 1966 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.47 for Parishes & ... to 0.81 for Studies on ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityGreat Britain. Office of Population Censuses and Surveys

General Register Office.

General Register Office Great Britain

General register office Londres

Grande-Bretagne General register office

Grande-Bretagne Registrar general

Great Britain. General register office

Great Britain Registrar General

Great Britain Registrar General General Gegister Office

Great Britain. Registrar General (General Register Office)

Registrar General.

Registrar-general for England and Wales Londres

Registrar General (Great Britain)

Registrar General Great Britain, General Register Office

Languages
English (234)

Covers