WorldCat Identities

Great Britain Office of Population Censuses and Surveys

Overview
Works: 4,286 works in 7,159 publications in 1 language and 34,526 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Census data  History  Handbooks and manuals  Maps  Vital statistics  Catalogs  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Statistics‡vMedical 
Roles: Other, Composer, Editor, Author
Classifications: HB3583, 304.60941021
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Great Britain
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Great Britain
Census 1981 : key statistics for urban areas, Great Britain by Great Britain( Book )

71 editions published between 1981 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 426 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1991 census by Great Britain( Book )

71 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birth statistics : review of the Registrar General on births and patterns of family building in England and Wales by Gran Bretagna( )

in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People in Britain : a census atlas by University of Durham( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population trends by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cancer mortality by occupation and social class, 1851-1971 by W. P. D Logan( Book )

3 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesellschaft / Krebs / Statistik
People count : a history of the General Register Office by Muriel Nissel( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to census reports, Great Britain, 1801-1966 by Great Britain( Book )

4 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Registrar General's statistical review of England and Wales for the year by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International migration by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Key population and vital statistics by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Population and vital statistics by area of usual residence in England and Wales."
Abortion statistics by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 1991 census user's guide by Angela Dale( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Health of our children : decennial supplement : the Registrar General's decennial supplement for England and Wales by Beverley Botting( Book )

8 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Series DS no. 11
Census 1971, England and Wales, county report by Great Britain( Book )

31 editions published between 1972 and 1976 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cancer statistics by Great Britain( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Cases of diagnosed cancer registered in England and Wales."
Mortality statistics. a review of the Registrar General on deaths by cause, sex, and age, in England and Wales by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnicity in the 1991 census( Book )

in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1991 Census : preliminary report for England and Wales by Great Britain( Book )

7 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1971, England and Wales, migration regional report (10 % sample) by Great Britain( Book )

27 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.38 for Population ... to 0.87 for OPCS non-H ...)

The 1991 census user's guide
Alternative Names

controlled identityGreat Britain. General Register Office

controlled identityGreat Britain. Government Social Survey Department

controlled identityGreat Britain. Office for National Statistics

Great Britain Office of Population Censuses and Surveys

Great Britain Population Censuses and Surveys, Office of

Great Britain Registar General Office of Population Censuses and Surveys

Great Britain Registrar General

Great Britain. Registrar General (Office of Population Censuses and Surveys)

Great Britain Swyddfa Cyfrif ac Adolygu'r Boblogaeth

O.P.C.S.

Office of Population Censuses and Surveys

Office of Population Censuses and Surveys Great Britain

OPCS

Regiatrar General Great Britain, Office of Population Censuses and Surveys

Velká Británie Registrar General

Languages
English (301)

Covers