WorldCat Identities

Angell, Norman 1874-1967

Overview
Works: 388 works in 1,781 publications in 10 languages and 22,186 library holdings
Genres: History  Treaties  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Other, Speaker, Contributor, Editor, Creator
Classifications: JX1952, 172.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Norman Angell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Norman Angell
The great illusion, 1933 by Norman Angell( Book )

270 editions published between 1 and 2014 in 9 languages and held by 2,051 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Et forsøg på at modbevise de almindeligt anførte grunde til forsvar for krigen
Let the people know by Norman Angell( Book )

15 editions published between 1942 and 1943 in English and held by 1,175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of money by Norman Angell( Book )

39 editions published between 1920 and 1936 in 4 languages and held by 762 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peace with the dictators? by Norman Angell( Book )

22 editions published between 1938 and 1990 in English and Spanish and held by 647 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The steep places by Norman Angell( Book )

25 editions published between 1947 and 1948 in English and held by 585 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For what do we fight? by Norman Angell( Book )

10 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 576 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The unseen assassins by Norman Angell( Book )

36 editions published between 1932 and 1967 in 5 languages and held by 554 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The defence of the Empire by Norman Angell( Book )

19 editions published between 1937 and 2006 in English and held by 481 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fruits of victory, a sequel to "The great illusion," by Norman Angell( Book )

34 editions published between 1921 and 2014 in English and held by 481 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norman Angell's 1910 work The Great Illusion proved to be a major breakthrough in twentieth-century geopolitical thinking, although its central argument that global conflict was increasingly unlikely because of its mutually deleterious consequences was called into question by two world wars. In the sequel The Fruits of Victory, Angell expands his thesis to incorporate lessons learned from World War I
America's dilemma: alone or allied? by Norman Angell( Book )

7 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 437 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peace and the plain man by Norman Angell( Book )

5 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The public mind : its disorders: its exploitation by Norman Angell( Book )

18 editions published between 1925 and 1970 in English and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America and the new world( Book )

8 editions published between 1945 and 1985 in English and held by 369 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The intelligent man's way to prevent war, by Sir Norman Angell [and others] by Leonard Woolf( Book )

17 editions published between 1933 and 2007 in English and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From chaos to control by Norman Angell( Book )

14 editions published between 1932 and 1933 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The British revolution and the American democracy : an interpretation of British labour programmes by Norman Angell( Book )

13 editions published between 1919 and 2010 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raw materials, population pressure and war by Norman Angell( Book )

11 editions published in 1936 in English and Undetermined and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems of peace, twelfth series: Geneva and the drift to war by Geneva Institute of International Relations( Book )

10 editions published between 1938 and 2014 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What is "national honor"? the challenge of the reconstruction by Leo Perla( Book )

6 editions published between 1918 and 1970 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After all; the autobiography of Norman Angell by Norman Angell( Book )

14 editions published between 1951 and 1952 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.06 for Dangerous ... to 0.91 for Making war ...)

The great illusion, 1933
Alternative Names
Angell, N.

Angell, Norman

Angell, Norman 1874-1967 Sir

Angell, Norman L. 1874-1967

Angell, Norman Ralph Norman 1874-1967 Sir

Angell, Norman (Ralph Norman), Sir

Angell, Norman, Ralph Norman, Sir, 1874-1967

Angell, Norman Sir

Angell, Norman, Sir, 1874-1967

Angell, Ralph Norman.

Angell, Ralph Norman 1874-1967

Angell, Ralph Norman 1874-1967 Sir

Angell, Ralph Norman, Sir

Angell, Ralph Norman, Sir, 1874-1967

Èndžel', Norman.

Lane, Ralph 1874-1967

Lane, Ralph N. 1874-1967

Lane, Ralph Norman Angell.

Lane, Ralph Norman Angell 1874-1967

Norman Angell angielski dziennikarz i polityk, noblista

Norman Angell britischer Schriftsteller und Publizist

Norman Angell British politician

Norman Angell Brits journalist

Norman Angell personnalité politique britannique

Norman Angell politico e saggista britannico

Norman Endjell

Ralph Norman Angell

Sir Norman Angell

Норман Ейнджъл

Норман Энджелл

Ральф Енджелл

Ральф Норман Энджэл

Энджелл, Ральф Норман

נורמן אנג'ל סופר בריטי

نارمن انگل

نورمان إنجيل

نورمن آنجل

نۆرمانئا نگەلل

ਨੌਰਮਾਨ ਏਂਜਲ

노먼 에인절

エンセル, ノルマン

ラルフ・ノーマン・エンジェル

诺曼·安吉尔

Languages
Covers
The intelligent man's way to prevent war, by Sir Norman Angell [and others]Norman Angell and the futility of war : peace and the public mindLiving the great illusion : Sir Norman Angell, 1872-1967