WorldCat Identities

Sternlieb, George

Overview
Works: 126 works in 370 publications in 3 languages and 12,050 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HD7304.N6, 333.540974932
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Sternlieb
The tenement landlord by George Sternlieb( Book )

15 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in English and held by 818 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A study of the impact of slum ownership and the realities of the market on maintenance and rehabilitation of slum tenement houses... The basic goal was to define the optimum bundle of carrots and sticks with which to secure upgrading of slum housing."--p.xiii
Post-industrial America : metropolitan decline & inter-regional job shifts by George Sternlieb( Book )

13 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 725 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Metropolitan and regional economic and demographic shifts - now manifested in the stagnation or decline of America's old industrial region - pose consequences more far-reaching than the urban-suburban shifts which have heretofore claimed public attention. This collection of original essays examines why the focus of development is shifting away from older metropolitan regions and begins to mold policy in regard to a number of vexing issues: jobs and earnings, labor force characteristics, housing supplies, public expenditures, land use, tax delinquency and abandonment, and the struggle for racial equality. George Sternlieb and James W. Hugues have focused on three approaches to metropolitan change: examining the economic and demographic trendlines, analyzing the causes underlying the statistics, and considering the policy implications of stagnation or decline in our older cities."--Jacket
The Atlantic City gamble by George Sternlieb( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 706 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Residential abandonment; the tenement landlord revisited by George Sternlieb( Book )

8 editions published between 1973 and 1977 in English and held by 575 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The affluent suburb, Princeton by George Sternlieb( Book )

7 editions published in 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 568 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ecology of welfare; housing and the welfare crisis in New York City by George Sternlieb( Book )

11 editions published in 1973 in 3 languages and held by 559 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic trends and economic reality : planning and markets in the '80s by George Sternlieb( Book )

9 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 554 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America's housing : prospects and problems by George Sternlieb( Book )

6 editions published between 1980 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zoning and housing costs; the impact of land-use controls on housing price by Lynne B Sagalyn( Book )

14 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 528 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New tools for economic development : the enterprise zone, Development Bank, and RFC by George Sternlieb( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 458 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Income and jobs, USA : diagnosing the reality by George Sternlieb( Book )

7 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 456 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing development and municipal costs by George Sternlieb( Book )

15 editions published between 1973 and 1976 in English and held by 439 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dynamics of America's housing by James W Hughes( Book )

11 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in English and Spanish and held by 423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The zone of emergence; a case study of Plainfield, New Jersey by George Sternlieb( Book )

6 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patterns of development by George Sternlieb( Book )

10 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in English and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of rental housing by George Sternlieb( Book )

7 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revitalizing the Northeast : prelude to an agenda( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 391 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current population trends in the United States by George Sternlieb( Book )

7 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 369 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing( )

in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America's new market geography : nation, region, and metropolis( Book )

7 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.35 for The Atlant ... to 0.55 for America's ...)

America's new market geography : nation, region, and metropolis
Alternative Names
Sternlieb, George S.

Languages
English (163)

Spanish (1)

French (1)

Covers