WorldCat Identities

Spengler, Joseph J. (Joseph John) 1902-1991

Overview
Works: 156 works in 557 publications in 3 languages and 12,672 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Vital statistics 
Roles: Author, Editor, Commentator, Other, Contributor
Classifications: HB871, 301.435
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph J Spengler
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph J Spengler
France faces depopulation : postlude edition, 1936-1976 by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

36 editions published between 1938 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 861 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social aspects of aging by Ida Harper Simpson( Book )

8 editions published between 1966 and 1972 in English and held by 782 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facing zero population growth : reactions and interpretations, past and present by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

9 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 776 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in economic thought: Aristotle to Marshall by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

18 editions published between 1960 and 1980 in English and held by 741 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tradition, values, and socio-economic development by Ralph J. D Braibanti( Book )

29 editions published between 1961 and 1994 in English and held by 689 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economics of individual and population aging by Robert L Clark( Book )

13 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 661 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic analysis; selected readings by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

18 editions published between 1956 and 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 642 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population economics; selected essays of Joseph J. Spengler by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

28 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 629 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population change, modernization, and welfare by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

9 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 619 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origins of economic thought and justice by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

13 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 613 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population theory and policy: selected readings by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

22 editions published between 1956 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 605 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and America's future by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

8 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 586 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Administration and economic development in India by Ralph J. D Braibanti( Book )

18 editions published between 1963 and 1967 in English and held by 564 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French predecessors of Malthus; a study in eighteenth-century wage and population theory by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

30 editions published between 1942 and 2006 in English and Spanish and held by 489 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian economic thought; a preface to its history by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

10 editions published in 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natural resources and economic growth by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

31 editions published between 1961 and 1983 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Declining population growth revisited by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

10 editions published between 1971 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zero population growth : implications( Book )

7 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Économie et population: les doctrines françaises avant 1800 by Joseph J Spengler( Book )

20 editions published in 1954 in French and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theories of economic growth by Bert F Hoselitz( Book )

8 editions published between 1960 and 1970 in English and French and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mercantilist and physiocratic growth theory; Adam Smith and David Ricardo on economic growth; The theory of economic growth in the english classical school; John Stuart Mill on economic development; Toward a theory of economic growth: the neoclassical contribution; Theories of stages of economic growth; Contemporary theorizing on economic growth
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.05 for Origins of ... to 1.00 for Letters, ...)

The economics of individual and population aging
Alternative Names
Joseph J. Spengler Amerikaans econoom (1902-1991)

Joseph J. Spengler economista estadounidense

Joseph Spengler démographe

Spengler, J. J.

Spengler, Joseph

Spengler, Joseph 1902-

Spengler, Joseph 1902-1991

Spengler Joseph J.

Spengler, Joseph J. 1902-

Spengler, Joseph J. (Joseph John), 1902-

Spengler, Joseph John

Spengler, Joseph John 1902-

Spengler, Joseph John 1902-1991

Спенглер, Джозеф

Languages
English (319)

French (22)

Spanish (1)

Covers