WorldCat Identities

Grigg, John 1924-2001

Overview
Works: 40 works in 213 publications in 2 languages and 5,543 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Television mini-series  Documentary films  Documentary television programs  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: DA566.9.L5, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Grigg
 
Most widely held works by John Grigg
Lloyd George, the people's champion, 1902-1911 by John Grigg( Book )

44 editions published between 1975 and 2011 in English and held by 1,133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This sequel to Grigg's enthusiastically praised 1st volume, The Young Lloyd George, describes the career of David Lloyd George from 1902-1911, its most exciting and fruitful phase before the out break of World War 1
1943, the victory that never was by John Grigg( Book )

23 editions published between 1958 and 2013 in English and held by 1,023 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forfatteren diskuterer følgerne af, at de allieredes invasion i Normandiet ikke skete i 1943, men blev udskudt til 1944, ligesom han vurderer Churchills og Roosevelts indbyrdes forhold og deres indflydelse på krigen
The young Lloyd George by John Grigg( Book )

25 editions published between 1973 and 1997 in English and held by 1,003 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers his life from birth in 1863 to 1902
Lloyd George : from peace to war, 1912-1916 by John Grigg( Book )

24 editions published between 1985 and 2002 in English and held by 836 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covering the period 1912-16, From Peace to War begins when Lloyd George is at the pinnacle of success. Yet the following 2 years sees turmoil in both his personal & political life, before the outbreak of the Great War & his appointment as Prime Minister
Nancy Astor, a lady unashamed by John Grigg( Book )

8 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 650 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lloyd George : war leader, 1916-1918 by John Grigg( Book )

16 editions published between 2002 and 2011 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biografie van de Britse politicus en staatsman David Lloyd George (1863-1945)
Is the monarchy perfect? by John Grigg( Book )

10 editions published in 1958 in English and Spanish and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nehru memorial lectures, 1966-1991( Book )

5 editions published in 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles
Two Anglican essays by John Grigg( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of The times by John Grigg( Book )

6 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Churchills( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Details the history of the Churchill family
Lloyd George and Wales by John Grigg( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Myths about the approach to Indian independence by John Grigg( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The monarchy revisited by John Grigg( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Thomson years, 1966-1981 by John Grigg( Book )

6 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Times by Stanley Morison( Book )

6 editions published between 1984 and 1995 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lloyd George : politician or social reformer? by John Grigg( Visual )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Britain's nobler war 1914-1918 or 1939-1945? : an address by John Grigg( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lloyd George by John Grigg( Book )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lloyd George : the last best hope of the British Empire by John Grigg( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.28 for The Church ... to 0.85 for Arthur Wil ...)

Lloyd George : war leader, 1916-1918
Alternative Names
Altrincham 1924-2001 Lord

Altrincham, Edward William Macleay Grigg 1st Baron

Altrincham, John Edward Poynder Grigg 1924-

Altrincham, John Edward Poynder Grigg 1924-2001

Altrincham, John Edward Poynder Grigg 1924-2001 Baron

Altrincham, John Edward Poynder Grigg 1924- Baron

Altrincham, John Edward Poynder Grigg, Baron, 1924-

Altrincham, John Edward Poynder Grigg Baron 1924-2001

Altrincham Lord 1924-2001

Altringham 1924-2001 Lord

Altringham (John Grigg), Lord, 1924-2001

Grigg Altrincham, John Edward Poynder 1924-

Grigg Altrincham, John Edward Poynder 1924-2001

Grigg, Edward William Macleay Sir

Grigg, John 1924-

Grigg, John Edward Poynder 1924-

Grigg, John Edward Poynder 1924-2001

Grigg, John Edward Poynder 1924-2001 Baron Altrincham

Grigg, John Edward Poynder 1924- Baron Altrincham

Grigg, John Edward Poynder, Baron Altrincham, 1924-

Grigg, John Edward Poynder Baron Altrincham 1924-2001

John Grigg

John Grigg, 2. Baron Altrincham britischer Autor

John Grigg, 2nd Baron Altrincham Brits politicus (1924-2001)

Languages
English (188)

Spanish (1)

Covers
1943, the victory that never wasThe young Lloyd GeorgeLloyd George : from peace to war, 1912-1916Lloyd George : war leader, 1916-1918The history of The timesThe ChurchillsThe Thomson years, 1966-1981The history of the Times