WorldCat Identities

American Universities Field Staff

Overview
Works: 529 works in 1,075 publications in 3 languages and 20,709 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Bibliography  Case studies  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: D842, 909.82
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Universities Field Staff
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Universities Field Staff
Expectant peoples; nationalism and development by American Universities Field Staff( Book )

15 editions published between 1963 and 1983 in English and held by 880 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A select bibliography: Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe, Latin America by American Universities Field Staff( Book )

38 editions published between 1960 and 1973 in English and held by 851 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dimensions of Japan; a collection of reports written for the American Universities Field Staff by Lawrence Olson( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and Russian and held by 746 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bung Karno's Indonesia; a collection of 25 reports written for the American Universities Field Staff by Willard A Hanna( Book )

6 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 595 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Churches and states: the religious institution and modernization by Kalman H Silvert( Book )

5 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 559 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Social reality of scientific myth; science and social change by Kalman H Silvert( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 536 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

India's rural development : an assessment of alternatives by Marcus F Franda( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports service: by American Universities Field Staff( )

in English and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Changing balance of power in the Persian Gulf; the report of an international seminar at the Center for Mediterranean Studies, Rome, June 26th to July 1st, 1972 by Elizabeth Monroe( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 437 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports service: by American Universities Field Staff( )

in English and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports service: by American Universities Field Staff( )

in English and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political investments in food production by Barbara Huddleston( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A summary view of food production systems in five developing countries and some perspectives on foreign assistance strategy; The plight of Mexican agriculture; Scarcity amidst plenty in oil-Rich; Egyptian agriculture adrift; food and small-farm strategies in the Philippines; The dynamics of Indian food policy; Whose good earth? Observations on Chinese agriculture; A statistical assessment of China's 1985 food grain production targets; The political economy of food in Japan; Changing fashions in bilateral aid to agriculture; The world bank and agricultural development
City and nation in the developing world; selected case studies of social change in Asia, Africa, and Latin America( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Politics of agrarian change in Asia and Latin America by Howard Handelman( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion at Bellagio; the political alternatives of development by Kalman H Silvert( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports - American Universities Field Staff by American Universities Field Staff( )

in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

West Coast South America series( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Africa series( )

in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population: perspective, 1971 by American Universities Field Staff( Book )

6 editions published in 1972 in 3 languages and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.32 for American U ... to 0.97 for Fieldstaff ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversities Field Staff International

A.U.F.S.

A.U.F.S. (American Universities Field Staff)

A.U.F.S (Estados Unidos)

AUFS

AUFS (American Universities Field Staff)

AUFS (Estados Unidos)

Universities Field Staff International

Languages
English (176)

Russian (1)

French (1)