WorldCat Identities

United States Housing and Home Finance Agency

Overview
Works: 1,498 works in 1,986 publications in 1 language and 10,177 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Handbooks and manuals  Specifications  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Other, Compiler
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Wood-frame house construction by L. O Anderson( )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 493 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Location & excavation -- Concrete & masonry -- Foundation walls & piers -- Concrete floor slabs on ground -- Floor framing -- Wall framing -- Ceiling & roof framing -- Wall sheathing -- Roof sheathing -- Exterior trim for cornices & eaves -- Roof coverings -- Exterior frames, windows & doors -- Exterior coverings -- Framing for plumbing & heating -- Thermal insulation & vapor barriers -- Ventilation -- Sound insulation -- Basement rooms -- Interior wall & ceiling finish -- Floor coverings -- Interior doors, frames & trim -- Casework & other millwork -- Stairs -- Caulking & flashing -- Adding a porch or garage -- Chimneys & fireplaces, masonry & metal -- Driveways, walks & basement floors -- Painting & finishing -- Protection against decay & termites -- Protection against fire -- How to reduce building costs -- Protection & care of material on site -- Maintenance & repair -- Estimating construction costs
Annual report by United States( )

in English and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metropolis in transition; local government adaptation to changing urban needs by Roscoe C Martin( Book )

11 editions published between 1963 and 1975 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report Housing and Home Finance Agency by United States( )

in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Application of climatic data to house design by United States( Book )

5 editions published between 1953 and 1978 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing statistics( )

in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual on wood construction for prefabricated houses by Forest Products Laboratory (U.S.)( Book )

6 editions published between 1947 and 1967 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suggested land subdivision regulations by United States( Book )

16 editions published between 1952 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fritz unwittingly ends up in a gorilla cage instead of its rightful occupant as a result of his mischief-making
Housing statistics handbook by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey of housing research in the United States by National Research Council (U.S.)( Book )

4 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cost of municipal services in residential areas : a study prepared for the Housing and Home Finance Agency by Harvard University( Book )

5 editions published between 1955 and 2016 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Workable program for community improvement by United States( Book )

4 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing of the nonwhite population, 1940 to 1950 by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Underwriting manual : underwriting analysis under title II, section 203 of the National Housing Act by United States( Book )

3 editions published between 1955 and 1958 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Design standards for construction of permanent family housing for Federal personnel by United States( Book )

5 editions published between 1953 and 1957 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing codes : the key to housing conservation by New York (N.Y.)( Book )

5 editions published between 1900 and 1960 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Renewal and revenue : an evaluation of the urban renewal program in Detroit. A demonstration grant study by Detroit (Mich.)( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing research( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing in the United States : a graphic presentation by United States( Book )

7 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.32 for Wood-frame ... to 0.76 for Non-discri ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityDefense Homes Corporation

controlled identityFederal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation

controlled identityHome Owners' Loan Corporation

controlled identityUnited States. Department of Housing and Urban Development

controlled identityUnited States. Federal Home Loan Bank Administration

controlled identityUnited States. Federal Public Housing Authority

controlled identityUnited States Housing Corporation

controlled identityUnited States. National Housing Agency

H.H.F.A.

HHFA

Housing and Home Finance Agency

Housing and Home Finance Agency (U.S.)

Housing and Home Finance Agency United States

United States. Housing and Home Finance Agency.

US Housing and Home Finance Agency

Languages
English (137)