WorldCat Identities

Hollingsworth, Ellen Jane

Overview
Works: 31 works in 82 publications in 1 language and 3,534 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  History 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: HV98.W6, 361.6209775
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Ellen Jane Hollingsworth Publications about Ellen Jane Hollingsworth
Publications by  Ellen Jane Hollingsworth Publications by Ellen Jane Hollingsworth
Most widely held works by Ellen Jane Hollingsworth
The "deserving poor" : a study of welfare administration by Joel F Handler ( Book )
10 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 758 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dimensions in urban history : historical and social science perspectives on middle-size American cities by J. Rogers Hollingsworth ( Book )
8 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 563 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lawyers and the pursuit of legal rights by Joel F Handler ( Book )
6 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 510 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Controversy about American hospitals : funding, ownership, and performance by J. Rogers Hollingsworth ( Book )
5 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 396 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
School discipline : order and autonomy by Ellen Jane Hollingsworth ( Book )
5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Care of the chronically and severely ill : comparative social policies ( Book )
6 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The present volume anticipates the need for expanded research by presenting a distinguished group of contributors from the United States and Great Britain each of whom specializes in research into the health needs of the three target population groups
Advancing socio-economics : an institutionalist perspective by J. Rogers Hollingsworth ( Book )
5 editions published between 2002 and 2005 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Maturing mental health systems : new challenges and opportunities ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In mature mental health systems in the United States, community-based programming for people with serious mental illness has become dominant. There is general acceptance of the idea that the community should be the primary locus of care, with the hospital providing interim care when needed. In these systems, local authorities usually provide leadership in planning, financing, and operationalizing programs, and in mandating that organizations work together in a collaborative and integrated manner. In these mature systems, the questions of interest include where the boundaries of the mental health system lie, the implications and role of managed care in mental health, and the possibilities and utility of user-friendly information systems. Other significant issues are appropriate values in delivery of care, consumer roles in conceptualizing and delivering services, and coercion in community settings
The Successful diffusion of innovative program approaches ( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Organizations and legal rights activities by Joel F Handler ( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The administration of welfare budgets: the views of AFDC recipients by Joel F Handler ( Book )
3 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Legal services is alive and well in the field by Joel F Handler ( Book )
3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stigma, privacy, and other attitudes of welfare recipients by Joel F Handler ( Book )
3 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
How obnoxious is "the obnoxious means test"? : the views of AFDC recipients by Joel F Handler ( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The administration of social services in AFDC: the views of welfare recipients by Joel F Handler ( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The characteristics of AFDC recipients: a comparative view by Joel F Handler ( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Work, welfare, and the Nixon reform proposals by Joel F Handler ( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The administration of social services and the structure of dependency : the views of AFDC recipients by Joel F Handler ( Book )
3 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reforming welfare : the constraints of the bureaucracy and the clients by Joel F Handler ( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Work and the aid to families with dependent children by Joel F Handler ( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.59 for The "deser ... to 0.97 for The charac ...)
Alternative Names
Hollingsworth, Ellen J.
Hollingsworth, Ellen Jane
Languages
English (68)
Covers