WorldCat Identities

University of Pittsburgh

Overview
Works: 1,848 works in 2,284 publications in 2 languages and 18,218 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference proceedings  History  Library use studies  Yearbooks 
Roles: Researcher, Editor, Publisher, Other, Monitor
Classifications: GN1, 306.05
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about University of Pittsburgh Publications about University of Pittsburgh
Publications by University of Pittsburgh Publications by University of Pittsburgh
Most widely held works about University of Pittsburgh
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of Pittsburgh
Ethnology ( )
in English and held by 1,625 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Articles and theoretical or methodological discussions by scientists of any country on any aspect of cultural anthropology."
Revolutionary change in Cuba by Carmelo Mesa-Lago ( Book )
5 editions published between 1971 and 1974 in English and held by 880 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Imagined families, lived families culture and kinship in contemporary Japan ( )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 818 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The Japanese family is at a crossroads of demographic change and altered cultural values. While the population of children has been shrinking and that of elders rising, attitudes about rights and responsibilities within the family have changed significantly. The realities of life in postmodern society have shaped both the imagined family of popular culture and the lived experience of Japanese family members. Imagined Families, Lived Families takes an interdisciplinary approach toward these dramatic changes by looking at the Japanese family from a variety of perspectives, including media studies, anthropology, sociology, literature, and popular culture. The contributors look at representations of family in manga and anime, outsider families and families that must contend with state prosecution of political activists, the stereotype of the absolute Japanese father, and old age and end-of-life decisions in a rapidly aging society with changing family configurations."--Jacket
History of education quarterly by University of Pittsburgh ( )
in English and held by 718 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Logic of decision and action by Nicholas Rescher ( Book )
6 editions published between 1966 and 1987 in English and held by 515 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
Anales galdosianos ( )
in English and Spanish and held by 507 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Use of library materials : the University of Pittsburgh study by Allen Kent ( Book )
3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Background of the study; Circulation and in-house use of books; Use of journals; The economics of materials'use; A cost benefit model of library operations; Alternatives to local questions; The path ahead
TOPO 72 - general topology and its applications. Second Pittsburgh International Conference, December 18-22, 1972 by Richard A Alò ( Book )
9 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pittsburgh : the story of a city by Leland D Baldwin ( Book )
3 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Education in a free society : Pitcairn-Crabbe Foundation lecture series 2 ( )
in English and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Library planning for automation by Allen Kent ( Book )
3 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Structure and governance of library networks : proceedings of the 1978 conference in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania by Allen Kent ( Book )
6 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Constitution of the United States, 1787-1962 : papers delivered at a symposium commemorating the 175th anniversary of the United States Constitution and the University of Pittsburgh by Putnam Fennell Jones ( Book )
6 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Electronic information handling by Allen Kent ( Book )
5 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Populations of small mammals under natural conditions : a symposium, held at the Pymatuning Laboratory of Ecology, May 14-16, 1976 ( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New dimensions of learning in a free society; seminar addresses, discussions, public lectures, inaugural address by University of Pittsburgh ( Book )
4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
CareSharing, a mutual service exchange program final report ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Electronic handling of information; testing & evaluation ( Book )
4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
CareSharing, a mutual service exchange program guidelines for replication ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.24 for Hail to Pi ... to 0.96 for Inside the ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity Western University of Pennsylvania

Allegheny (Pa.) Western University of Pennsylvania
Pi-tzu-pao ta hsüeh.
Pitt
Pittsburgh academy
Pittsburgh (Pa.)
Pittsburgh University
Pittsburgskiĭ universitet.
Pittsburgskij Universitet
Universidad de Pittsburgh
Universität Pittsburgh
Universitet
Western university of Pennsylvania
Languages
English (139)
Spanish (1)
Covers