WorldCat Identities

Young, Andrew McLaren

Overview
Works: 51 works in 129 publications in 3 languages and 784 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Sermons  History  Church history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Compiler, Contributor, Other
Classifications: ND237.W6, 759.13
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Andrew McLaren Young
Charles Rennie Mackintosh (1868-1928) : architecture, design, and painting : an exhibition by Andrew McLaren Young( Book )

47 editions published between 1968 and 1978 in English and German and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James McNeill Whistler by James McNeill Whistler( Book )

2 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Whistler by James McNeill Whistler( Book )

6 editions published in 1966 in Italian and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Architectural jottings by Charles Rennie Mackintosh( Book )

6 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James McNeill Whistler by Andrew McLaren Young( Book )

6 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The University of Glasgow : the art collections by Andrew McLaren Young( Book )

3 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The influence of Whistler on English painting by James McNeill Whistler( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern American graphics by Glasgow University Print Room( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Rennie Mackintosh. (Ausstellung) 7. Juni bis 20 Juli 1969 by Charles Rennie Mackintosh( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The paintings of James McNeill Whistler by Andrew McLaren Young( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Whistler by James McNeill Whistler( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

J.D. Fergusson, 1874-1961 : memorial exhibition of paintings and sculpture by John Duncan Fergusson( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Architecture, design and painting; a centenary exhibition by Charles Rennie Mackintosh( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Architecture, design and painting : an exhibition arranged by the Scottish Arts Council in association with Edinburgh Festival Society by Andrew McLaren Young( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southern Kintyre in history by Andrew McLaren Young( Book )

4 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glasgow University's pictures a selection of paintings, drawings, prints, and other works from the Hunterian Museum, University of Glasgow by Andrew McLaren Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Whistler by Andrew McLaren Young( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in Italian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Graphics of the Vienna Secession, 1897-1914 by Glasgow University Print Room( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James McNeill Whistler by Robin Spencer( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The American-born artist James McNeill Whistler (1834-1903) was hugely influential in the Victorian art world, his work the subject of vigorous debate. Best known for his atmospheric Nocturnes of the River Thames and his rejection of the idea that art should tell a story, he preferred instead to give his pictures musical titles. Radical in his recognition of the decorative principles of Eastern art, Whistler created astonishing works that prefigured many of the concerns of modernism." "This new account of Whistler's art, published on the occasion of the centenary of his death, shows how profoundly influenced he was by the poetry and literature of the time. The famous libel trial with Ruskin is discussed, and, for the first time, many of his paintings are illustrated in the original frames created by the artist. Robin Spencer's reassessment underlines Whistler's status as a key artist of the modern age."--Jacket
Whistler by James McNeill Whistler( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in Italian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.21 for James McNe ... to 0.96 for James Whis ...)

The paintings of James McNeill Whistler
Alternative Names
Mac Laren Young, Andrew

MacLaren Young, Andrew -1975

McLaren Young, Andrew.

Young Andrew Mac Laren

Young, Andrew Mc Laren.

Languages
English (78)

Italian (10)

German (3)

Covers