WorldCat Identities

Brown University

Overview
Works: 276 works in 541 publications in 1 language and 17,654 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Registers (Lists)  Exhibition catalogs  Charters and articles of incorporation  Biography 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher, Composer
Classifications: BJ1, 615
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Brown University
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Brown University
Journal of religious ethics by American Academy of Religion( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 1,925 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Brown University long-term care quality letter( )

in English and held by 1,265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Brown University geriatric psychopharmacology update by Brown University( )

in English and held by 1,119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shakespeare, 1564-1964; a collection of modern essays by various hands by Brown University( Book )

5 editions published between 1964 and 1967 in English and held by 918 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quarterly of applied mathematics by Brown University (Providence)( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 868 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Psychopharmacology update( )

in English and held by 658 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

E-journal of Portuguese history( )

in English and held by 474 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings by Providence, RI> Symposium on Time Series Analysis. <1962( Book )

9 editions published in 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Non-linear problems in mechanics of continua. [Proceedings of the first Symposium in Applied Mathematics of the American Mathematical Society by Eric Reissner( Book )

5 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Negative regulators of hematopoiesis : studies on their nature, action, and potential role in cancer therapy( Book )

6 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plasticity: proceedings by Symposium on Naval Structural Mechanics( Book )

6 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egyptological studies in honor of Richard A. Parker : presented on the occasion of his 78th birthday, December 10, 1983( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Assessing service-learning and civic engagement : principles and techniques( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gold jewelry : craft, style, and meaning from Mycenae to Constantinopolis : an exhibition by Tony Hackens( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Brown University child behavior and development letter( )

in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Monthly reports on the problems of children and adolescents growing up."
Fluid dynamics by Richard Von Mises( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the summer of 1941 Brown University undertook a Program of Advanced Instruction and Research in Mechanics. This in fact was the precursor to the present day Division of Applied Mathematics. Certainly an outstanding feature of this program must have been the lectures in Fluid Dynamics by Professor Friedrichs and the late Professor von Mises. Their notes were prepared in mimeograph form and given a wide distribution at that time. Since their appearance these lectures have had a strong influence on teaching and research in the subject. As the reader soon learns the notes have lost none of their vitality over the years. Indeed in certain instances only in the last few years has the -field caught up with the ideas developed in the course of these lectures. Many ideas of value are still to be found in these notes and the Editors are most happy to be able to include this volume in the series. The corrections which have accumulated over the years have been incorporated, and in addition an index has been added. With these exceptions all desire to revise has been resisted. Also in this connection we are very grateful to Dr. T. H. Chong for carefully overseeing the preparation of the present manuscript
Population redistribution and business structure and location patterns. Rhode Island. 1929-1958 by Surinder Kumar Mehta( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

18th Annual Symposium on Foundations of Computer Science, Oct. 31-Nov. 2, 1977, Providence, Rhode Island by Symposium on Foundations of Computer Science( Book )

5 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on college charters by Brown University( Book )

6 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sesquicentennial of Brown University, 1764-1914 : a commemoration by Brown University( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.17 for A hope in ... to 0.76 for Gold jewel ...)

Alternative Names
Braunovskiĭ universitet.

Braunskiĭ universitet.

Braunvskii universitet.

Brown University (Providence, Rhode Island)

Universidade de Brown.

Universitas Brunensis.

Languages
English (180)

Covers
A memoir of the life and labors of Francis Wayland late president of Brown University, including selections from his personal reminiscences and correspondence