WorldCat Identities

Hallam, Arthur Henry 1811-1833

Overview
Works: 213 works in 577 publications in 3 languages and 11,468 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Records and correspondence  Essays  Juvenile works  History  Anecdotes  Fiction  Biography  Illustrated works 
Roles: Author, Dedicatee, Honoree
Classifications: PR5562, 821.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Arthur Henry Hallam
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Arthur Henry Hallam
Remains in verse and prose of Arthur Henry Hallam. With a preface and memoir by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

37 editions published between 1834 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The writings of Arthur Hallam by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

16 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poems of Arthur Henry Hallam, together with his essay on the lyrical poems of Alfred Tennyson by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

25 editions published between 1893 and 2013 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 1893 volume offers a collection of poems and an essay on Tennyson's work by Hallam, the close friend of Tennyson and subject of his "In Memoriam A.H.H."
Poems, chiefly lyrical by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Book )

1 edition published in 1830 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Eton boy; being the letters of James Milnes Gaskell from Eton and Oxford, 1820-1830 by James Milnes Gaskell( Book )

2 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remains, in verse and prose, of Arthur Hallam by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

3 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remains in verse and prose by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

9 editions published between 1853 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on Professor Rossetti's "Disquisizioni sullo spirito antipapale." by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

3 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some unpublished poems by Arthur Henry Hallam by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supplement to Victorian poetry, Volume 3, Number 3, Summer, 1965
Horae subsecivae by John Brown( Book )

2 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The letters of Arthur Henry Hallam by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

6 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records of an Eton schoolboy. by James Milnes Gaskell( Book )

2 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essay on the philosophical writings of Cicero by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

3 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oration : on the influence of Italian works of imagination on the same class of compositions in England by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

2 editions published between 1831 and 1832 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

3 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My wife's relations by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

2 editions published between 1884 and 1975 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remains in verse and prose, with a preface and memoir by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

5 editions published between 1863 and 2015 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mrs. Gander's story by Arthur Henry Hallam( Book )

3 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tennyson In memoriam: a casebook by John Dixon Hunt( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In Memoriam by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson( Book )

4 editions published between 1850 and 1933 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

'Next to the Bible, In Memoriam is my comfort.' Queen Victoria's reliance, after the death of Prince Albert, on this poem by Alfred Tennyson (1809-92), Poet Laureate from 1850, epitomises its place at the heart of Victorian public and private life. The most famous poem of its age and an instant bestseller, In Memoriam was an elegy for Arthur Henry Hallam, Tennyson's closest friend, who had died young in Vienna in 1833. Its distinctive iambic tetrameter stanzas - begun days after the news reached Tennyson, and reworked for the next seventeen years - explore the nature of grief, religious consolation, and profound anxieties about man's relationship with nature, articulating the quintessential Victorian emotions of mourning and troubled faith. This reissue is of the third edition, published in 1850, the same year as the first
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.18 for Reading In ... to 0.82 for Essay on t ...)

Alternative Names
A. H. H. 1811-1833

Arthur Hallam English poet

Arthur Hallam poeta inglese

H., A. H. 1811-1833

Hallam, Arthur.

Hallam, Arthur 1811-1833

Hallam, Arthur H.

Hallam, Arthur H. 1811-1833

Hallam, Arthur H. (Arthur Henry), 1811-1833

هلم، ارثر هنرى

アーサー・ハラム

Languages
Covers
Angels & insects : two novellasIn memoriam; an authoritative text, backgrounds and sources, criticismA commentary on Tennyson's In memoriamIn memoriam : authoritative text : criticism'A life lived quickly' : Tennyson's friend Arthur Hallam and his legend