WorldCat Identities

Hammond Incorporated

Overview
Works: 808 works in 2,165 publications in 3 languages and 32,066 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Scientific atlases  Juvenile works  World atlases  Biography  Atlases  Children's maps  History 
Roles: Editor, Publisher, Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Hammond Incorporated
Hammond atlas of the world by Hammond Incorporated( )

55 editions published between 1992 and 2002 in English and French and held by 2,883 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A world atlas featuring regional maps updated to reflect current name and boundary changes, as well as thematic maps on population, climate, industry, and environmental issues
Hammond ambassador world atlas by Hammond Incorporated( )

61 editions published between 1962 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,568 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basic reference maps of areas are accompanied by indexes, fact listings, and supplementary maps on adjoining pages. Includes census figures
Hammond medallion world atlas by Hammond Incorporated( )

45 editions published between 1966 and 1987 in English and held by 1,533 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Past worlds : the Times atlas of archaeology by the Times( )

3 editions published between 1988 and 1991 in English and held by 1,160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides reconstructions of ancient sites along with maps describing the development of early man
The World atlas by Hammond Incorporated( )

42 editions published between 1967 and 1999 in English and held by 1,047 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hammond historical atlas of the world by Hammond Incorporated( )

45 editions published between 1968 and 1999 in English and held by 1,035 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of maps illustrating geographically the most signigicant periods and events in the history of civilization
Citation world atlas by Hammond Incorporated( )

24 editions published between 1982 and 1999 in English and held by 976 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Easy-to-use and features individual country and state maps with convenient same page indexing
United States history atlas by Hammond Incorporated( )

27 editions published between 1968 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 931 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes more than sixty maps, graphs, and diagrams depicting the economic, social, political, demographic, and ecological factors that have molded American history
The Times atlas of world history by Geoffrey Barraclough( )

6 editions published between 1980 and 1996 in English and held by 926 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical atlas with maps from human origins to the present day with time line and sections on religion and economic growth
Hammond world atlas by Hammond Incorporated( )

86 editions published between 1960 and 1999 in English and held by 901 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hammond's atlas of the Bible lands by Hammond Incorporated( )

9 editions published between 1977 and 2002 in English and held by 728 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Animal atlas of the world by E. L Jordan( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 595 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Answers questions about many kinds of animals from all over the world. Includes information about range, climate and vegetation maps, and a geologic time chart of all orders of animals
Hammond atlas of the 20th century by Hammond Incorporated( )

9 editions published between 1996 and 1999 in English and held by 574 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical events from 1900 to space exploration of a world-wide significance
Hammond standard world atlas : latest and most authentic geographical and statistical information by Hammond Incorporated( )

40 editions published between 1966 and 1988 in English and German and held by 539 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Latest and most authentic geographical and statistical information
Landmarks of liberty by Hammond Incorporated( Book )

2 editions published between 1970 and 1977 in English and held by 514 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The histories of twenty-two shrines and monuments throughout the Nation
Hammond citation world atlas by Hammond Incorporated( )

22 editions published between 1966 and 1981 in English and held by 448 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world of the impressionists : the artists who painted with delight in being alive by Hans Ludwig C Jaffé( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hammond gold medallion world atlas by Hammond Incorporated( )

19 editions published between 1985 and 1992 in English and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.13 for Landmarks ... to 0.37 for Hammond ci ...)

The Times atlas of world history
Alternative Names

controlled identityC.S. Hammond & Company

controlled identityHammond World Atlas Corporation

C.S. Hammond & Company

Hammond, C.S. & Co

Hammond Inc.

Hammond Incorporated.

Languages
English (493)

French (6)

German (1)

Covers
Hammond ambassador world atlasThe World atlasHammond historical atlas of the worldCitation world atlasUnited States history atlasThe Times atlas of world historyHammond world atlasHammond's atlas of the Bible landsHammond atlas of the 20th century