WorldCat Identities

Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies

Overview
Works: 430 works in 606 publications in 1 language and 11,111 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Directories  Periodicals 
Roles: Other, Publisher, Editor
Classifications: HB871, 301.32
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies
In the human interest : a strategy to stabilize world population by Lester R Brown( Book )

6 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 1,027 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The demographic backdrop; Populations growth on a finite planet; Common dependence on scarce resources; Populations growth and social conditions; Confronting the population threat
The American testament : for the Institute for Philosophical Research and the Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies by Mortimer Jerome Adler( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 766 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mass media : Aspen Institute guide to communication industry trends by Christopher H Sterling( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 656 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intended to provide a single reference source for the most significant statistics describing communication industry trends in the United States since 1900, this book is a collection and assessment of the currently available quantitative descriptive information on mass media industries. The core of the book is its more than 300 tables of data on the publishing, motion picture, recording, and broadcast industries. These data are supplemented by a brief interpretative text, an analysis of source reliability and validity, and a listing of several sources of further information in each subject area. Sections focus on the following topics in the media industries: growth, ownership and control, economics, employment and training, content trends, audience size and characteristics, and United States media industries abroad. (Df)
The original art of music by Dorothy Ling( Book )

3 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 555 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Communications for tomorrow : policy perspectives for the 1980s by Glen O Robinson( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 495 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What is an educated person? : the decades ahead by Marty Kaplan( Book )

9 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and men : changing roles, relationships, and perceptions : report of a workshop( Book )

4 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Race & equity in higher education : proceedings and papers of the ACE-Aspen Institute Seminar on Desegregation in Higher Education by ACE-Aspen Institute Seminar on Desegregation in Higher Education( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Governance in the Western Hemisphere( Book )

4 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iran--past, present, and future : Aspen Institute/Persepolis symposium by Present and Future Symposium on Iran: Past( Book )

14 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Industrial future of the Pacific basin by Roger W Benjamin( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aspen handbook on the media : a selective guide to research, organizations, and publications in communications by William L Rivers( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drought and man : the 1972 case history by Rolando Victor Garca( Book )

8 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and men : changing roles, relationships, and perceptions by Aspen Workshop on Women and Men( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Future of the postal service( Book )

3 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global justice & development : report of the Aspen Interreligious Consultation, Aspen, Colorado, June 1974 by Aspen Interreligious Consultation( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drugs and cerebral function by Cerebral Function Symposium( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Strategic Defense Initiative and American security by Aspen Strategy Group (U.S.)( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kernevåbenstrategi; Teknologi; Strategi og alliancer; Våbenkontrol og magtbalance; Målstninger for SDI
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.29 for The Americ ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

The mass media : Aspen Institute guide to communication industry trends
Alternative Names

controlled identityAspen Institute

Aspen-Institut USA

Aspen Institute

Aspen Institute Berlin

Aspen institute for humanistic studies

Aspen Institute of Humanistic Studies

Institute for Humanistic Studies

Institute for Humanistic Studies (Aspen)

Institute for Humanistic Studies Aspen, Colo

Institute of Humanistic Studies

Institute of Humanistic Studies Aspen, Colo

Languages
English (105)

Covers
Governance in the Western Hemisphere