WorldCat Identities

Northwestern University (Evanston, Ill.)

Overview
Works: 162 works in 354 publications in 1 language and 12,241 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference proceedings  History  Sources  Introductions  Bibliography  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Roles: Editor, Publisher, Other
Classifications: QC123, 531
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Northwestern University (Evanston, Ill.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Northwestern University (Evanston, Ill.)
Tri-quarterly by Ill.) Northwestern University (Evanston( )

25 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 1,174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of land & public utility economics by University of Wisconsin( )

in English and held by 871 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes book reviews and bibliographical references
Reconstructing African culture history( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 866 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The African experience by John N Paden( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 841 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First major interdisciplinary U.S. college textbook on African studies contains lectures, essays, and syllabusl. Overview of African history and culture
Dialogues concerning two new sciences by Galileo Galilei( Book )

9 editions published between 1914 and 1963 in English and held by 772 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Political leadership in Eastern Europe and the Soviet Union by R. Barry Farrell( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 690 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Learning theory and stuttering therapy( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illinois law review( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dialogue on violence( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World population and future resources by Ill.) Northwestern University (Evanston( Book )

5 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imperial Germany : essays by Imperial Germany( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We would know Jesus by John A Scott( Book )

4 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Youth, a transcultural psychiatric approach; proceedings by Jules H Masserman( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The law of radio communication by Stephen B Davis( Book )

6 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Innovation in teacher education by Conference on Teacher Education( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the ... biennial Gas Dynamics Symposium by Gas Dynamics Symposium( )

in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surgery for the complications of myocardial infarction( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the biennial Gas Dynamics Symposium by Ill.) Northwestern University (Evanston( )

in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Northwestern University conference on the training of college physics laboratory assistants, Northwestern University, June 25-26, 1954 by Ill.) Northwestern University (Evanston( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Northwestern handbook of surgical procedures by Nathaniel J Soper( Book )

7 editions published between 2005 and 2011 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Performing a surgical operation must be one of the most complex motor tasks undertaken by humans. To the student rotating on a third-year clerkship, or to the resident beginning a surgical career, the complexity can no doubt be daunting. It is the goal of this handbook to try to bring some degree of order to the complexity, focusing on many of the common operations in general, plastic, thoracic, and vascular surgery, and in organ transplantation. We have done so by dividing each procedure into specific and well-defined steps
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.02 for Northweste ... to 0.87 for Thirty yea ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNorth Western University (Evanston, Ill.)

Evanston, Ill. Northwestern University

North Western university

Northwestern-hskli

Northwestern-universiteit

Northwestern niversitesi

Northwestern university Chicago, Ill.

Northwestern university (Evanston, Ill.)

Northwestern university Evanston, Ill., USA

Northwestern Univerziteta (Evanston, Ill.)

Northwestern-yliopisto

Şimal-Qərb Universiteti

Universidad Northwestern

Universidade Northwestern

Universit Northwestern

Universitas Northwestern

universit Northwestern

Північно-Західний університет

Северо-Западный университет

Северозападен универзитет

Северозападен университет

Северозападни универзитет

Հյուսիսարևմտյան համալսարան

אוניברסיטת נורת'ווסטרן

جامعة نورث وسترن في

دانشگاه نورت‌وسترن

نارتھویسٹرن یونیورسٹی

नॉर्थवेस्टर्न विश्वविद्यालय

নর্থওয়েস্টার্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়

มหาวิทยาลัยนอร์ทเวสเทิร์น

ჩრდილოდასავლეთის უნივერსიტეტი

노스웨스턴 대학교

ノースウェスタン大学

西北大学

Languages
English (165)

Covers
Northwestern University : an architectural tourNorthwestern University : Evaston, IllinoisMostly about me : a path through different worlds